ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am on Rosuvastatin and Amlodipine. What are my lipid profile and liver test showing?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 28, 2018

Hello doctor,

I need you to please analyze my lipid profile and liver test where I can see that a few numbers are at a very high end. Currently, I am taking following medicines Rosuvastatin 10 mg one tablet daily, Amlodipine Besylate 5 mg one tablet daily. I am a chain smoker and smoke average 20 to 25 cigarettes daily.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your liver enzymes are raised a bit, and lipid profile is deranged a bit, for which you are taking Rosuvastatin. Rosuvastatin may cause the liver function to derange. Since how long are you taking Rosuvastatin or any other lipid-lowering medicine? If the liver function was normal before starting Rosuvastatin and deranged after taking it, I will advise you to continue taking it and re-monitor LFTs (liver function test) after two months. If it rises even more, then stop statin and remeasure levels after two months. If you have muscle pain, fatigue, etc., do creatine kinase levels. Do regular exercise, stop smoking immediately. Follow up after one month.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does my LFT report indicate fatty liver?

Kindly check and suggest the following: Does LFT report indicate fatty liver ... Your report is suggestive of alcoholic hepatitis or fatty li...   Read full

What can be done for continuous bloating and farting?

.. is a lipid-lowering drug that may cause excessive flatulence in some patients. However, you might have irritable bowel syndrome. You must elaborate on your symptoms. Do you feel pain in the abdomen? Do you have a fixed time of meal? For flatulence...   Read full

My lipid profile is normal, but ALT and AST levels are high. Why?

.. and over-the-counter drugs may also cause increased liver enzyme levels. In studies, we have seen that Candesartan (Atacand 8 mg) that you are taking, can cause deranged hepatic function and also inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) to some exten...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
