iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyblood spotsIs it normal to have spotting during 25 weeks of pregnancy?

My wife is 25 weeks pregnant and has spotting for the past two weeks. Please advise.

Share


Answered by

Dr. Neha Rathod

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At June 30, 2020
Reviewed AtJanuary 18, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My wife is 32 years old. She is 25 weeks pregnant currently. This is our second baby. Our first baby is 6 years old. She had a USG after 20 weeks of pregnancy which was normal (specifically placenta location was normal). But from the last two weeks, she is experiencing spotting every day (it is not heavy bleeding just but little blood in undergarments generally once a day). Can you please advise? We have to travel in the coming days by car around 312 miles. Can you please suggest precautions?

Answered by Dr. Neha Rathod

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please get yourself checked by a gynecologist internally and get a pelvic scan done to rule out the exact cause. Avoid stress and strain, anxiety, work pressures, lifting heavy weights, bumpy drives, and exercise. Take progesterone supplements. Travel at this point is not good. Do get back to me with reports so that I can guide you further.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Please find the attached ultrasound scan report.

Answered by Dr. Neha Rathod

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Everything is normal and there is nothing to worry about. Take progesterone supplements and adequate rest. But it is better to avoid travel. Travel is a big no and not at all advisable. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I will not bother you further and just need your reply on the below points. We are still not sure then what is the reason for spotting? Is not this low lying placenta? Can you please suggest progesterone dose? I am hoping taking progesterone will stop spotting? Does she need to be on full bed rest in the rest of the pregnancy due to spotting and current placenta location? She also had a glucose tolerance test yesterday which resulted in 170. Is this something to worry about?

Answered by Dr. Neha Rathod

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Usually, it is because of hormonal changes and also low lying placenta. Taking progesterone will not stop spotting, but will help support the pregnancy. Take tablet Susten (Progesterone) 200 mg twice a day and tablet Texakind MF (Tranexamic acid + Mefenamic acid) thrice a day for five days to stop bleeding. Yes, complete bed rest and proper diet are very important. Nothing to do with the GTT.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

As you said the report is normal so does this mean it is not a low lying placenta? You suggested complete bed rest does this mean she cannot even sit for some time and she has to lay down all the time? Is there something in the report to be 100% on bed rest? I understand GTT has nothing to do with this problem but 170 is something to worry about?

Answered by Dr. Neha Rathod

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Placenta is not low lying at all. Complete rest is because of bleeding. She can sit for a while, also have a stroll, but within the home and not more than 5-10 minutes. GTT of >200 is of some significance and yours is well within the range. So relax and do not worry.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Neha Rathod
Dr. Neha Rathod

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

