ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is there any serious problem in my blood test report?

Answered by
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 27, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 02, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a male, who weighs 49 kg and I am 5.6 feet tall. I got my blood test done, and the report showed that my TLC is 5800, neutrophils is 80, lymphocytes are 17, monocytes is 2, hemoglobin is 9.1 g/dL, PCV is 27, total RBC is 3.8, and platelets is 2.3 lakhs. Is there any serious problem?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • According to the history provided, the neutrophils count is slightly high, and hemoglobin level is low.
  • Low hemoglobin can be from nutritional anemia, which includes iron-deficiency anemia as well. So, get your serum ferritin and TIBC (total iron binding capacity) tested.
  • If the tests show that you have iron deficiency anemia, then consult your doctor and start taking Ferrous sulfate tablets.
  • Neutrophil can be raised due to inflammation and infection or can be physiological. Hence, clinical correlation is needed for that, if you have any symptoms then mention it in the next query.

Consult a physician for examination, while keeping all this in mind.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have been having a lot of symptoms that correlate with leukemia symptoms.Please help.

Thank you doctor, Kindly tell me some emergency contraceptives.   Read full

Is Gum Inflammation a Curable Problem?

.. inflamed gums is 'gingivitis'. It is one of the most common oral health concerns faced by each of us. This article talks about the causes and cure for gingivitis .. ...   Read full

How can inflammation of the eye be cured?

.. seen your attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity) It appears to be episcleritis. I suggest you take a milder medicine but this too has to be tapered and stopped. I suggest you start Tobramycin plus Fluo...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
