ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am 20 weeks pregnant, and I was told to take blood thinners. Should I take them?

Answered by
Dr. Tinu Philip
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 06, 2020 and last reviewed on: Feb 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 20 weeks pregnant at the age of 35. After my first pregnancy, I had some painless blood clots and I left them untreated. Now I was advised to take a blood thinner tablet for 100 days. On a second opinion, I was advised to stop taking it as it can lead to severe blood loss during delivery. Yesterday, I noticed some blood clots near my knee and I had pain while touching it. I also have a swelling in my knee. Do I need to start taking a blood thinner tablet now?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Blood thinners are advised when the ultrasound or clinical examination shows a risk for hypertension or growth problems later in pregnancy or due to previous abortions or pregnancy losses or in higher maternal age. These medications can cause increased bleeding during delivery. They are usually stopped by 34 to 36 weeks. Knee swelling is unrelated to this issue. Pregnancy can cause painful effusions and swelling in joints. If you feel to have blood clots, kindly consult a gynecologist to know the cause.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can a blood clot in the brain be removed by medicines alone?

.. the attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The problem is insufficient blood supply to the brain. It is a severe problem. The prescribed medicines are alright. Please consult a neurosurgeon so that he can examine her. S...   Read full

In case of low-lying placenta, is it safe to fly?

.. placenta makes you a high-risk pregnancy anyways and travelling is usually to be avoided in such conditions as bleeding may start due to undue jerks during travelling. But, low lying placenta again is not placenta previa if the lower end of t...   Read full

When can blood clot or PE develop?

.. is always an underlying risk factor for the development of deep vein thrombosis. Advanced age, genetic conditions, smoking, obesity, trauma, surgery, etc., are some of the risk factors. The genetic disease includes protein C deficiency, protein S ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
