ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am spitting phlegm with some red blood. What is your suggestion?

Answered by
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 24, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 24 years old. Recently, I got an endoscopy. The report shows that I have erosive gastropathy. I have been using medicines for one month. Now, for a few days, while spitting phlegm a small amount of light red blood comes out from my mouth. I also have some throat and chest pain. But, I do not have a cough. I have joined the night shift job and had sudden weight loss. Please give your suggestion.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If there is bleeding in the stomach due to erosive gastritis, then it would be in the form of vomiting and brown or chocolate in color. Any bleeding in the stomach cannot be bright red in color with small quantity.
  • As mentioned in your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) esophagus and pharynx were completely normal at that time; these are common sites for anything to bleed with bright red.
  • Please provide some detail about characteristic of pain, diet habit, appetite and consumption of alcohol.
  • I suggest you consult an ENT doctor (ear, nose and throat) to examine oral cavity, pharynx and cricoid fossa part of the food pipe.

Revert back with the details to a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is bleeding after 10 days of periods normal in a 17-year-old?

After 10 days, she suddenly got bleeding again ... She should have it on supplements to prevent anemia as having recurrent bleeding ...   Read full

Can the polyps in my wife's esophagus be cancer?

Polyps in the upper gastrointestinal tract are most commonly due to erosive gastritis, acid reflux disease, chronic H ... She has black stools, diarrhea, and acid ...   Read full

I am at the risk of HIV AIDS. Please help.

Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
