iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInfertilitybody painPlease suggest flu medicines that are safe for a lactating mother.

Please suggest flu medicines that are safe for a lactating mother.


Answered by

Dr. Sweta Singh

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 22, 2018
Reviewed AtAugust 22, 2022

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My wife today woke up with a bit of body ache, sore throat, and slight fever. She is a lactating mother of a 12 month old baby girl. She is also believed to get pregnant this week. So kindly prescribe the required medicines for her to take which are safe both for a lactating mother and who are expecting to get pregnant. Kindly advise its doses too.

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Sweta Singh

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

She will need to rely mostly on home remedies as she is lactating. However, I did not understand the part where you have mentioned she is expecting to get pregnant this week. It is harmful to her health if she conceives again so soon as I am sure you must be aware. Kindly avoid pregnancy by the use of contraceptives on a regular basis. As for the body ache and fever, I suggest tablet Crocin 500 mg (Paracetamol) one tablet when fever present. After feeding the baby, medicine is to be taken. Syrup Honitus (ayurvedic cough syrup) two teaspoons thrice a day for five days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent. Monitor both the fever and sore throat. If very high please make sure she gets to a hospital. Kindly ensure breastfeeding is ongoing.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My wife is having a 12-month-old baby. We are expecting her to get pregnant this week with the second child. Kindly advise if she can take the above medicines. Also, can she take the seasonal flu vaccine?

Kindly advise.

Answered by Dr. Sweta Singh

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, she can take the medicines which I have suggested. If she wants to get a seasonal flu vaccine, that is a good idea but avoid pregnancy for three months after that. Please plan the next baby after a further gap of two years for best health for your wife.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My baby bites her mother's nipple while breastfeeding, so there are wounds on the nipple. Kindly advise on how to take care of the wound and which ointment or medicine has to be applied. Secondly, will there be a risk of infection to the baby because of the nipple wound or sore caused by her biting? Thirdly, can breastfeeding be stopped as she is now over 12 months?

Kindly advise.

Answered by Dr. Sweta Singh

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As the baby's teeth erupt, there will be biting. I suggest your wife clean the nipples before each feed, wipe and clean again after feeding, keep the nipple dry, and apply Nipcare (Lanolin) ointment. The wounds will heal with time. Also, the baby will not get infected by a wound that is not contaminated. So cleaning and hygiene are extremely important. If your wife develops a fever, breast pain, or redness, you need to visit a doctor. As there are many benefits of breastfeeding, I suggest breastfeeding be continued for another year, if possible.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My wife had an ultrasound abdomen scan a few days back. The results suggested bilateral polycystic ovaries. Kindly advise us on the treatment for bilateral polycystic ovaries. Also, is the condition curable?

Answered by Dr. Sweta Singh

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, the condition is not curable. However, it is not serious. The main aim of treatment is to maintain a hormonal balance with oral contraceptives and weight management.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My wife is pregnant and in her 25th week (170 days). Unfortunately, about a week ago, she had throbbing pain inside her ear and swelling near the ear lobe. Please let us know if she can take tablet Cepodem 200. Or, kindly advise medicines that would be safe to use during pregnancy.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Sweta Singh

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, she can safely take the medicine prescribed above. Also, next time, please make sure you inform the treating doctor about the pregnancy.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sweta Singh
Dr. Sweta Singh

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Infertility

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

