Q. My friend suffers with low heart rate after head injury. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 21, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 18, 2020

Hi doctor,

This query is with regard to one of my friends. He got an accident five months back. He was hospitalized in ICU. Blood came from his ear and so had a CT scan done.

An ENT doctor said that his ear is fine and no hearing problem. Later he was shifted to his native. He was in ICU there. His oxygen level is up to 97% and heart beat 50 bpm.

He is in conscious state of mind and understands everything. He recognized everyone. Also all kind of bleeding has stopped. He is with saline and local antibiotics only. A neurosurgeon advised for an operation now. So, I need a second opinion here. Thanks in advance.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

Probably your friend has got head injury that is causing the brain edema which is causing the low heart rate known as bradycardia.

He should get a repeat CT done.

We usually give saline, antibiotics and Mannitol to reduce the swelling that is in brain edema.

If no relief or edema increases that is determined by clinical signs including both the pupils we go ahead for surgery.

Revert back after the repeat CT scan to a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Does opiate withdrawal cause nausea, low BP, muscle pain and urea smell?

I am suffering from clinical depression and GAD ...   Read full

Is there a possibility to perform MRI of brain when on ventilator?

.. the CT scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and clinical assessment. My findings are: On CT scan, I noticed that your mother had 5x4 cm infarct (stroke). The reason for her to fall unconscious might be because of nonconvuls...   Read full

Do you think my head injury is a critical one?

.. suffering from brain contusions (microhemorrhages) as well as scalp injuries (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This is the cause of the pain and heaviness. You have to take antibiotics, anti-epileptics and painkillers. I suggest t...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can a minor head injury due to fall from a height result in brain tumor?

Query: Hello doctor, My now 18-year-old son fell from a height 14 years ago. He got a minor injury. I consulted a neurologist for a CT scan just for my satisfaction. But, the doctor said no he is absolutely fine. I am still worried whether in future he will suffer from a brain tumor be...  Read Full »

My father has a brain hemorrhage. What treatment would you suggest?

Query: Hello doctor,My father has a brain hemorrhage. He has multiple blood clots. I am attaching the CT scan reports. Please have a look.  Read Full »

Is there a possibility for my child to come out safely from fits and brain damage?

Query: Hi doctor, My 18 months old kid is having a problem of a blood clot in the central vein of the brain and also having meningitis fever. Here, the doctors are using Heparin IV, syrup Epival, tablet Debritone, Panadol syrup and some other medications. But, my son is continuously going to bad condition...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
