ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am getting sharp headache and abrupt vision shift. What does it sound like?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 21, 2019

Hi doctor,

For a week or two, while walking around, I have had the feeling that I was lightheaded or unsteady on my feet. It was not like the room shifting. Today, I have had a sharp headache above one eye. While sitting at my desk, my field of vision shifted abruptly. What does that sound like? I have a previous history of migraines, venous varix on vein of Galen. My current medication includes Tylenol and Eletriptan.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your symptoms could be due to ocular migraine, brain lesion, vasculitis, hypertension and stress. I would suggest you to consult a neurologist and have yourself examined.
  • You need to carry out MRI brain to exclude any brain lesion as the cause for your symptoms. Also, have your blood pressure measured.
  • In your case, it seems to be due to migraine since you have a history of migraine.


Thank you doctor,

I had an MRI before four months and that showed the venous aneurysm on the vein of Galen of about 1 x 1.5 cm. Do I need another MRI when I had one so recently?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you need a second MRI angiogram to see the size of the aneurysm. Your symptoms may be due to direct mechanical pressure by the aneurysm on the adjacent brain.
  • An MRI angiogram of brain arteries should be done to confirm the diagnosis.
  • If symptoms are found to be due to mechanical pressure by the aneurysm, then this aneurysm needs to be removed or blocked. The options include clipping of aneurysm or coiling of aneurysm.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can venous aneurysm cause headache?

I have had bad headaches and nausea for about seven months ... I often have a headache at the same time ...   Read full

Either MR angio or CT angio, which will show brain aneurysm clearly?

The result showed a little thing, which they thought could be a small aneurysm between 1 mm and 2 mm ... But, they were not sure whether it is an aneurysm or anything on the arteries ...   Read full

My migraine has been getting worse of late. What should I do?

Do you feel like the throbbing or pulsating sensation in your ear becomes worse with the headaches or it is present even with no migraine ... I would also like you to explain your headache in a bit of detail ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
