iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinebrain aneurysmWhat causes sharp headaches and abrupt vision shifts?

I am getting sharp headache and abrupt vision shift. What does it sound like?

I am getting sharp headache and abrupt vision shift. What does it sound like?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 1, 2016
Reviewed AtAugust 3, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

For a week or two, while walking around, I have had the feeling that I was lightheaded or unsteady on my feet. It was not like the room shifting. Today, I have had a sharp headache above one eye. While sitting at my desk, my field of vision shifted abruptly. What does that sound like? I have a previous history of migraines, venous varix on vein of Galen. My current medication includes Tylenol and Eletriptan.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms could be due to ocular migraine, brain lesion, vasculitis, hypertension and stress. I would suggest you to consult a neurologist and have yourself examined. You need to carry out MRI brain to exclude any brain lesion as the cause for your symptoms. Also, have your blood pressure measured. In your case, it seems to be due to migraine since you have a history of migraine.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I had an MRI before four months and that showed the venous aneurysm on the vein of Galen of about 1 x 1.5 cm. Do I need another MRI when I had one so recently?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. Yes, you need a second MRI angiogram to see the size of the anuerysm. Your symptoms may be due to direct mechanical pressure by the aneurysm on the adjacent brain. An MRI angiogram of brain arteries should be done to confirm the diagnosis. If symptoms are found to be due to mechanical pressure by the aneurysm, then this aneurysm needs to be removed or blocked. The options include clipping of aneurysm or coiling of aneurysm.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Srivastava, Sumit
Dr. Srivastava, Sumit

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

