ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I get pregnant after my recent egg retrieval treatment?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 23, 2022

Hello doctor,

Two months ago, I underwent an egg retrieval. I am fairly regular with my cycle; however, my last cycle lasted for 35 days. My current cycle is of 30 days. While having sex, I had a condom fall off when he pulled out. I am confused if I was in ovulation or not? I took multiple LH (luteinizing hormone) tests. I was also on antibiotics and Omeprazole two weeks ago, which I have stopped taking. The first one I took, the test line was lighter than the control, but after sitting for an hour, it got darker. Is it accurate after an hour? It said to read it after three to six minutes. I took a few more tests, and in it, the test line was significantly more faint than the control. Can you please suggest me accordingly?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I completely understand your concern and will surely try to help you. However, to get pregnant, the sperms have to be released inside the vagina of the female. These sperms then need to fertilize an egg which may or may not be available depending upon the ovulation pattern of the female. The fertilized egg is then required to be implanted in the female's uterus. When all this happens successfully, then a female is said to have conceived.

There is a contraceptive failure in your case, but LH (luteinizing hormone) tests do not strongly indicate ovulation as per the timing guidelines. The longer you keep your LH tests, the more chemical reactions they undergo, so there is no point in seeing the result after a prolonged period. However, you are already nearing your periods, so you are likely not pregnant, as you would have understood by now.

However, in a rare possibility of likely pregnancy, you may consider making a conscious decision of taking or not taking Plan B pill (Levonorgestrel).

Feel free to ask any questions or to share any additional information.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for helping me. However, I am confused as I do not entirely understand what you mean? Can you please clarify it further?

Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am incredibly sorry if I have not been able to explain myself adequately. Since you are on the 30th day, I suggest you not to take tablet Plan B for pregnancy. Further, I will not suggest Plan B while you are undergoing egg retrieval treatment. In addition, there is a prediction method based upon patterns of hormonal changes in a female body. Please understand that LH (luteinizing hormone) is the most reliable method, and you may consider doing it early tomorrow morning.

I hope I am clear this time and you have got your answer.

Feel free to ask any questions or to share any additional information

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What to Do After Unprotected Sex?

Even though it is recommended to use protection when indulging in sexual activity, the efficiency of condoms is only 85% ... Also, in case of unintended accidents such as failure of condoms, there is always emergency contraception which is discussed ...   Read full

I am a PCOS patient with high LH. What is the chance of ovulation and healthy pregnancy?

.. levels are more than 10 as expected in PCOD, ideally should be less than 7, but still on the lower side. You can continue with the protocol and ideally LH surge occurs at 20 and usually the follicle is matter at 18 mm size. So, pertaining to your ...   Read full

I have high prolactin.Will this affect my fertility?

An excessive PRL (prolactin) secretion decreases the pulsatile release of GnRH (Gonadotropin Releasing Hormone) impairing the pituitary production of FSH (Follicle Stimulating Hormone) and LH (Luteinizing Hormone) ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
