ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I take an emergency pill if my partner used a condom?

Answered by
Dr. Vidya Muralidhar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 28, 2017

Hello doctor,

I had sex yesterday afternoon. It was on the 14th day of my menstrual cycle. It was a protected sex. My partner used a condom and ejaculated inside it. Now, I am confused whether to take an emergency contraceptive pill or not. I personally do not want to take one because I am worried about the side effects of the pill. But, on the other hand, I am worried about getting pregnant too. I have PCOD and am taking ayurvedic treatment for the same since the last four months. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Condoms have a failure rate of 15 percent and can cause pregnancy. However, we do not always recommend emergency contraception if you have used a condom. If you have used it correctly and felt that there was no condom breakage or leakage from them, there is no need to take a pill or worry about pregnancy. You need to decide.


Thank you doctor,

We used the condom correctly. There was no slipping or tearing of the condom. Moreover, my partner is sure. It is only me who is scared.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Then, you do not have to worry and there is no need to take the pill.

Relax.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why did I get bleeding after taking I-pill?

I-pill is emergency contraception ...   Read full

How to prevent pregnancy other than using condoms and pills?

.. right in saying that there are other methods of birth control and called calendar method. For a woman, who have 35 days cycle, between 15 to 27 day is unsafe. In case she has irregular periods, then it becomes very tricky. The calendar method is s...   Read full

I had an i-pill yesterday. Can I have another i-pill today?

Thank you doctor,Is this arthritis in one foot or both? Can you tell which foot it is in? When doctor was examining my foot he had pressed very hard on my right foot. Can such a trauma cause this arthritis? I am enclosing some blood tests. I had got ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
