iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersRadiation Oncologybreast cancerIs radiation therapy advised after radicular mastectomy?

Is radiation therapy required for stage 2B invasive breast carcinoma?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 7, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 8, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My mum, who is 75- years- old, recently had a modified radical mastectomy for stage 2B invasive carcinoma (tumor size 3x3, two nodes of 19 dissected had metastasis). Her biopsy result says that NHS-grade 3 and positive lymph vascular and perineural invasion, the skin and areola and nipple are free of tumor, p2t2 N1a, DCIS-intermediate, the tumor is hormone-positive both estrogen and progesterone, HER2 negative. She is also a cardiac patient (atrial fibrillation, hypertensive). She has been advised radiation therapy and hormonal therapy; we had a second opinion on radiation therapy and were told it is not required. So we are in a dilemma if we have to proceed with radiation or not? Could you please give your opinion, is radiation required? If so, what are the benefits? Does it cause any severe side effects? And do the benefits outweigh the risk? I appreciate any help you can provide.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A summary of the patient's diagnosis, cancer stage T2, n1 (tumor 2, node 1), Grade 3, Er pr positive (estrogen and progesterone receptor testing), Lvi pni (lymphovascular and perineural invasion) positive. She is 75 years old with cardiac Comorbidity. I would suggest radiation therapy. Which side breast is affected? I would need to see the patient in person to decide. The benefits outweigh the risk.

Take care.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Her right side breast is affected.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The risk of radiotherapy for right-sided breast cancer is limited to lung problems (long term) and, throat pain, skin ulceration (short term). I would definitely advise radiotherapy. But as I said, the final decision is after seeing the patient in person.

Take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Andrew Chellakumar Fenn
Dr. Andrew Chellakumar Fenn

Radiation Oncology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Radiation Oncology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

