ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My hands feel numb after cancer treatment. Should I visit ER?

Answered by
Dr. Bharat Patodiya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 28, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am finishing the last part of my treatment for breast cancer. About a month ago, I started having numbness and tingling in arms and hands. It wakes me up through the night. I just recently started working in a grocery store, which is very physically demanding. It lands me with endless knots in my back, neck and shoulders. I was rubbing the knots out of my neck tonight and I got a little dizzy.  It went away, but now three of my fingers on my right hand feels numb and painful. I am wondering if I should go to the emergency room. My oncologist is about two hours away. I am a 48 year old female. I had a lumpectomy before two months with a partial node biopsy.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I think you are on Paclitaxel weekly regimen. If yes, then this numb feeling is a side effect of chemotherapy. Please inform if you are taking any other chemotherapy.
  • If it is bothering you in daily life too much, then I suggest Pregabalin. Also, bring it to your oncologist notice, because we might need to change the drug or even stop it if it is more than certain grade.
  • Also, I suggest Vitamin B12 supplementation. These side effects are only partially reversible, so do not neglect.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Post chemotherapy, there is remission of RA with pain in joints. Please help.

.. gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems her arthritis is flaring up again. Eventually, Cyclosporine and HCQs are both very mild when it comes to arthritis management. She may have had a prolonged suppr...   Read full

For breast cancer, should we do chemo first or surgery?

Hi doctor, My grandmother was diagnosed with breast cancer three years ago and had a right mastectomy ... She has a little extra fat to the lateral area of the breast that after surgery it looke...   Read full

Can cervical disc bulge lead to arm numbness?

The prolapsed disc is compressing your spinal nerve roots of arm ... Your MRI shows that the disc which had prolapsed is causing compression on your nerve roots ... ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
