ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do I need to get stitches for broken glass injury?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 28, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

Last night, I accidentally cut my thumb on a bit of broken glass from a photo frame. It looks fairly deep. I think I could see my bone. As I could not go to hospital yesterday night, I have covered it with plasters. Do I need to get stitches?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, the cut wound is deep enough (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and  you will need stitches.
  • Meanwhile, you need to keep the affected area clean and dry.
  • Wash with lukewarm water and apply a topical antibiotic cream like Neosporin (Bacitracin, Neomycin and Polymyxin-B) or Mupirocin over the affected area. Consult a doctor, discuss with him or her and take the treatment with consent.
  • I suggest oral antibiotics to prevent infection in the wound like Zifi 200 (Cefixime) and some oral painkillers like Ibuprofen or Paracetamol to reduce the inflammation and pain.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is there no reduction in the frequency of motion in a child after giving pre and probiotics?

.. no role of Cefixime in loose motions without bloody stools in children. Also, children below the age of six months pass stools 10 to 15 times per day or once in 2 to 3 days. So, do not worry. There may be a possibility that you may have changed th...   Read full

Why am I having frequent eye infection with pus and blood discharge?

.. unrelated to that trauma with the elbow. This is suggestive of lid infection. Try warm compresses, apply an antibiotic ointment like Neosporin H (Bacitracin Zinc and Hydrocortisone acetate) ointment twice daily along lid margins. Once this episode...   Read full

What could be the reason for persistent fever even after having Paracetamol?

.. to suggest you take antibiotics. You need antibiotic along with other supportive measures. I would like to suggest is, 1) Tablet Mahacef 200 (Cefixime) 1-0-1. 2) Tablet Dolo 650 (Paracetamol) 1-1-1-1. 3) Tablet Pantocid 40 (Pantoprazole) 1-0-0....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
