ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had a swollen hard lump in ear which is tender after cleaning. Could this be infected spider bite?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 07, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 09, 2020

Hello doctor,

I noticed a swollen and hard bump on the inside of my ear a few days ago. Yesterday, I noticed it was now soft and squishy almost like a pimple. But today, I touched it and it popped and began to bleed along with some pus. I was not too worried until I took a photo and saw two large holes like a spider bite and the area is a little tender after I cleaned it. Does it sound like it could be an infected spider bite?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It could very well be an infected spider bite. It could also be an infected follicle. Anyway, apply some antibiotic cream over it (Bacitracin or Fusiderm or Povidone iodine). Apply twice daily and clean the wound with warm water while bathing. Do not insert anything inside the ear though.

If there are any worrisome changes please contact us. Like color change of rest of pinna, pain, tenderness, swelling, increased redness, spreading of the redness, etc. You may take Tylenol if there is pain. Oral antibiotics are not necessary.

If you suffer from diabetes, hypertension, immunosuppression or cancer we need to be careful. In that case, do let us know.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will otomycosis spread to my middle ear through the hole in my eardrum?

.. the concern, you do not need to take oral antifungals as it is improving. You can use Candibiotic ear drops (Lidocaine, Beclomethasone, Clotrimazole and Chloramphenicol) as they will be more effective in treating otomycosis and congestion of the t...   Read full

What causes ear pain with mild hearing loss and throat pain?

.. details, you have given I understand that you have a throat infection for the past two days and you also have left earache and ear block. Also mild hearing loss on that side. This is most probably a resultant of the throat infection. There is a tu...   Read full

Why is there recurrent pain behind ear lobes?

.. be due to mastoiditis seen in chronic allergy or middle ear infection or eustachian tube block patients. Get it done CT brain or X-ray of the mastoid. Avoid cool drinks and freeze water. Use water vapor inhalation and salt water gargling thrice a ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
