Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Do I need to get a lung biopsy to confirm bronchiectasis?


 

Hi doctor,

I have been referred to a pulmonologist based on the following CT scan report for chronic cough and fatigue. Mild cylindrical bronchiectasis to the lower lung fields with evidence of bronchial wall thickening and mild dilatation. Additionally, ill defined airspace opacities of the extreme right lower lobe most likely reflect infective changes. One small nodule is noted at the peripheral aspect of the left lung base. Mild interstitial thickening at the peripheral right lung base with less pronounced changes on the left. Multiple mildly enlarged glands of the middle mediastinum measure up to 11 mm and may be reactive. Slight prominence of the right hilum. Small anterior pericardial effusion of 6.44 mm. The liver appears enlarged, diffuse hypoattenuation and the liver parenchyma is consistent with fatty liver infiltration. I have also had Bell's palsy in the past. What would you say as the cause of these problems? Do I need lung biopsy?


Related Questions:
I have breathing trouble and cough in spite of taking TB medicines. What should I do?
I have breathlessness and cough when I do not do cocaine. Am I addicted?
Kindly tell me if there is any alternative to bronchoscopy to get tissue for testing cancer.
 

Dr. Amolkumar W Diwan
MBBS., MD PULMONARY MEDICINE., DNB
Allergy Specialist, Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your CT scan report is suggestive of cylindrical bronchiectasis with some infective foci.
  • Usually, the diagnosis of bronchiectasis is made on the HRCT thorax (high-resolution computed tomography) and there is no need of any lung biopsy.
  • Bronchiectasis is due to some old infection of the bronchi, which causes recurrent episodes of coughing phlegm and breathlessness on exertion. Usually, a biopsy is not advised for diagnosis.
  • Pericardial effusion is the one that needs detailed investigations to find out the cause.
  • Sputum culture will let us know the exact bacterium and accordingly antibiotics can be prescribed.
  • Inhaler medicines are advised for dyspnea. Also, some chest physiotherapy exercises will help to expel the mucus out of your chest to relieve dyspnea.

For further information consult a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is there any alternative to bronchoscopy to get tissue for testing cancer?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a family friend that recently was admitted to hospital for shortness of breath. She was advised that after several examinations that she has a form of cancer. The information that we were provided with was that they were unable to ascertain where or how severe the cancer was. S...  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Confirmation of any form of cancer is by biopsy only when the malignant cells are visualized under a microscope and reported to be positive. Rest of the radiological test like HRCT and MRI are highly sensitive but not specific. I am assuming that the cancer was either d...  Read Full »
 
There was blood in the spit. What might be the reason?
Query: Hello doctor, I spit blood early in the morning after waking up. I consulted a dentist and then a chest specialist, who advised bronchoscopy and sputum tests. The reports were normal. But, nobody could find the cause for the blood in spit. It is happening from the past two years. Not regularly, but...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The most common causes of early morning blood in the sputum are: Chest infection or tuberculosis. Cardiac issues like rheumatic heart disease. Reflux esophagitis. Now, if your chest has been evaluated and a clearance has been given by your doctor, then my recommendatio...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Dolo 650 MG Tablet - Uses | Dosage | Side Effects | Drug Warnings and Precautions
Dolo 650 is the most common medicine used during a fever and to relieve mild to moderate pain. Because of the tablets ab ...Read more »
I had vaginal bleeding after passage of big clot. What is it?
Hello doctor, My period came on the first of last month. 22 days later, my breasts were hurting. I was cramping but the ...Read more »
I have pain in neck, hand, and weakness due to degenerative changes. Please help.
Hello doctor, I am diagnosed with the degenerative changes in the cervical and many more things. I am attaching the MRI ...Read more »