ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Since taking birth control shot, I have brown discharge. Will it ever go away?

Answered by
Dr. Penchilaprasad Kandikattu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 07, 2018

Hello doctor,

I started Depo three months ago because the pill was leading to yeast infections. But every day since taking the shot birth control, I have had a brown discharge that feels like is causing another yeast infection. Will the discharge ever go away? What should I do?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, Depo (Medroxyprogesterone) may cause a yeast infection. Other few conditions Iike stress, antibiotics, weak immune system, high blood sugar, hormonal imbalance and pregnancy may aggravate the condition.

So, I suggest you use candid-B V gel (Clotrimazole vaginal gel) locally, tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once a week for five weeks. Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have brown discharges after my period and felt a big chunk of something inside my vagina. Why?

I would like to know if you get your periods regularly and experience any unhealthy vaginal discharge ... The picture you posted gives the impression that it could be just the ...   Read full

How long should I avoid pregnancy after rubella vaccination?

.. can go for rubella vaccination. You should avoid pregnancy for at least 3 months after that. You may practice barrier contraception till then or a hormonal contraception can be opted from the second month. For further information consult an obstet...   Read full

I am trying to conceive after stopping my birth control injections. Please guide me.

.. you doing? The Depo-Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is supposed to disappear from the body within four months, but for some women, it takes longer. As per your history, the hormone balance is not yet achieved. In every cycle, only if the hormone ba...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
