ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have itching and burning sensation in the throat for the past two days. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Shaiza Hashmi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 08, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have been experiencing some itching and burning sensation below the throat for the past two days. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

All throat conditions are not COVID-19. Sore throat can also occur in conditions like flu, cold, tonsilitis, COVID-19, etc. Kindly give complete history.

Do you have any COVID-19 contact history? Is there any travel history by any close relatives, friends or by yourself? Do you have fever or cough? If yes, whether it is a dry cough or cough with sputum? Do you have muscle aches or fatigue?

Kindly give me answers to the above-mentioned questions.

Precautions:

1. Use gloves and masks.

2. Avoid any gatherings.

3. Isolate yourself until you get sure to not have COVID-19.

4. Keep your utensils separate from others.

5. Use sanitizer and hand washing frequently.

6. Keep yourself away from old ones, children, or any health compromise patient.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

I have been staying at home for the past one month. I do not have fever, cough, muscle ache, or fatigue. But I feel irritation below the neck part while talking and laughing.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you do not have travel or contact history, then it may be due to allergy for which you can take tablet Softin (Loratidine) one tablet at night. But still do precautions strictly to save yourself and to save others. Take this medicine for three days and follow up. If you feel a decrease in symptoms, then follow up after 15 days. Kindly do gargles also with any antiseptic in lukewarm water and take tablet Softin 10 mg.

Thank you doctor,

After using the suggested medicine, my symptoms reduced, and feeling much better now.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

That is good. Keep your willpower strong, you will soon get relieved.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is burning sensation common after peeling treatment for acne?

.. right, and these are common post peel effect. By looking at your photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I can tell that in your condition medicines are very unlikely to effect and chemical peeling and lasers are the only options...   Read full

What medicines can I take for throat irritation post LASIK surgery?

I have throat irritation and slight nose block for which I took Otrivin at night for 2 days but still not much improvement ...   Read full

Nothing seems to help my prolonged throat irritation. Please advise.

I have a throat irritation for the past three years ... I went to the best hospitals in my city and consulted ENT physicians there, who told me that my throat was alright ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
