iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral SurgeryburnsHow to help the pain due to muscle contracture after third-degree burn wound?

I have third degree burns in right hand with heaviness and pain while letting down. Please help.


Answered by

Dr. Doshi Chirag

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At June 4, 2020
Reviewed AtJune 15, 2020

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am a third-degree burns survivor. I was three weeks in the hospital before being discharged in the last week of November. My right arm is the one badly hit by the fire. It was a cooking gas explosion that splashed red oil over my body. It is over six months now after my discharge and I have a thick black painful scar from my right arm to my hand. I am also fighting contracture. My doctors think I should let the healing take its full course before anything can be done. The pain is much and the fight against contracture is intense. I am no medication, only apply honey and Dermazin cream on it. I have also stopped taking painkillers. I have serious itching also and it causes me sleepless nights sometimes. I feel slight heaviness when I let the hand down. I have to make a fist if the hand has to be downward.

Answered by Dr. Doshi Chirag

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As I saw in the history and clinical photograph (attachment removed to protect patient identiy) that you had suffered severe almost third or fourth-degree burn with a scar and you have a lot of difficulties owing to it. It is almost six months and I think within a few days once COVID infection comes to a standstill you can go ahead with the definite surgery of eschar excision and grafting which might decrease your pain and trouble.

Since most of the cases owing to pain and immobility the limb gets into state of contracture so I recommend you to do some kind of physiotherapy and exercise to prevent it. You can definitely go and consult a plastic surgeon and go ahead but I recommend you to wait for some months since due to Coronavirus there are high chance of hospital-acquired infection. You may take painkillers like Tramadol when pain is intense.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Doshi Chirag
Dr. Doshi Chirag

General Surgery

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

muscle tightnessburnseschar

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Surgery

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

