Q. Is Mitomycin C necessary for urinary bladder cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
Published on Dec 24, 2015 and last reviewed on: Mar 11, 2019

Hi doctor,

My elder brother has undergone removal of low grade papillary carcinoma of urinary bladder without any local lymphatic involvement. He was advised to take Mitomycin C after six weeks of surgical intervention TURBT. Is it necessary to go for the drug? Is it prophylactic or therapeutic? I need your valuable opinion at the earliest.

Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja

General Surgery Medical Gastroenterology Medical Oncology Paediatric Surgery Surgical Gastroenterology Surgical Oncology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Superficial bladder cancer or nonmuscle invasive bladder cancer includes carcinoma in situ (CIS or Tis), Ta tumors, and T1 tumors.

These are all cancers that have been found very early in their development. The cancer cells are only in the lining of the innermost layer of the bladder.

These type of tumors have more than five-year survival rate, but the recurrence is an issue.

Multiple trials have shown intravesical instillation of BCG (Bacillus Calmette-Guerin) or Mitomycin C (MMC). This has shown progression in 7.67% of the BCG subjects and 9.44% of MMC subjects.

I would suggest you go for it. I have seen patients surviving for two decades after such therapy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thanks a lot for your opinion. My elder brother had pancreatic carcinoma about 15 years ago. He got partial resection of the pancreas, now having dilated pancreatic duct with stones. He has diabetes, which is under control now. His surgeon, who did the TURBT, advised intravesical installation of Mitomycin 60 mg weekly as chemoprophylaxis. His body weight is about 45 kg. Being a medical practitioner, he has a doubt whether the advised dose is necessary for chemoprophylaxis or a lower dose would be sufficient. I would be waiting for your valuable opinion.

Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja

General Surgery Medical Gastroenterology Medical Oncology Paediatric Surgery Surgical Gastroenterology Surgical Oncology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, the prescribed dose is adequate and he should go for it. Clinical trials have demonstrated the benefit of the same.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

My elder brother completed six doses of Mycomycin 60 mg weekly as chemoprophylaxis. After 15 days of completion of the therapy there was sudden onset of hematuria. Ultrasound shows polypoid mucosal thickenings at the posterosuperior aspect of the urinary bladder. Would you give your opinion on what he should do now?

Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja

General Surgery Medical Gastroenterology Medical Oncology Paediatric Surgery Surgical Gastroenterology Surgical Oncology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.


Polypoid mucosal thickening at the posterosuperior aspect of the urinary bladder could be due to reactionary inflammation of the mucosa. We have seen a similar effect with intravesical BCG.

I would suggest you get a urine culture and if needed repeat the USG after a week or so to see the regression in inflammation. Get back to me with the reports once done.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My dad died of multiple organ dysfunctions after a Whipple procedure. What was the cause of his death?

Query: Hi doctor,This query is regarding my dad, who was diagnosed with obstructive jaundice last year. He was admitted to a hospital, and the doctor examined my dad and told us that they need to perform a Whipple procedure on my dad. We did not ask for a second opinion, and we let them go ahead with the...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

