ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How long does it take to treat candida albicans?

Answered by
Dr. Fazil Shajahan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 20, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have been diagnosed with candida albicans in the throat through an endoscopy. I had a sore throat in the beginning and was misdiagnosed and given antibiotics which made things worse. I have been on Nystatin twice a day 5 ml each and Betadine twice a day for two weeks now. I have also taken two tablets of Diflucan 150 mg over the two weeks so one a week. The endoscopy today showed an improvement but not much from last week. Overall the improvement is around 60 to 70 % over the two weeks. How long does it take to treat it and can I take another Diflucan pill? My ENT is against it as he said it is harmful for the liver but my family doctor is saying it is alright and I should take it. Another doctor advised I should take Itraconazole 100 mg twice daily for seven days. I am not sure what to do. Please advise. Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since already you have been diagnosed with candida infection there is no problem in taking one more tablet of Diflucan if you do not have any other comorbid conditions. If you want you can also try Clotrimazole oral paint for the same. The time taken depends upon your immune status.

You need to rule out other immune compromised situations like diabetes mellitus or any other long-term drugs you are using.

Hope that clears your doubt.


Thank you doctor,

What do you mean by co-morbid conditions? I do not use any other long-term drugs and I do not have diabetes, I tested for it last week. I also did a CBC and WBC differential and everything is normal including chest X-ray and stool tests. So when do I take the next Diflucan? Should I wait another week? The ENT doctor here did an endoscopy through the nose and said it was Candida albicans but no biopsy, he decided by looking at it. I am also taking Nystatin 5 ml twice weekly. Should I continue that?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Co-morbid conditions are any other diseases or conditions you have or you are already taking treatment for. You can take Diflucan 150 mg once a week. You can use Nystatin or Clotrimazole oral paint for local application. Do not have any oral antibiotics, it can increase the condition. Removing the white lesion can cause an ulcer.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Candidal Balanoposthitis

What Is Candidal Balanoposthitis ... When the fungi Candida albicans cause this inflammation, it is called candidal balanoposthitis or candidal balanitis or thrush in men ... The most common caus...   Read full

Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?

.. fine, but Fluconazole and Ketoconazole have no role in scabies. Permethrin has to be applied two times, one week apart and every member of the family should apply it at the same time.Leave the furniture and mobile as it is, as transmission rarely ...   Read full

Why is the rash on my genitals not getting cured even after taking Fluconazole?

It looks like balanitis, which can be due to fungal infection or bacterial infection ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
