ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is the rash on my genitals not getting cured even after taking Fluconazole?

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have a rash on my genitals from a month. So, I went to a venereologist, who told me to take Fluconazole, one tablet for two weeks. As you can see by the photos attached, the rash is still the same even after a month. Please help me diagnose and treat my rashes.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the rash pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The medications given to you were correct.
  • I suggest you try applying Fusidic acid 2 % cream, Miconazole 2 % cream, or Clotrimazole 1 % cream, once daily for 2 to 3 weeks.
  • Maintain personal hygiene, wash the area with warm water. Do not use a lot of soap to clean, and avoid friction.
  • If you are sexually active, does your partner suffer from similar complaint? If yes, then your partner should also be treated.
  • And the white spots are Fordyce's spots, which are basically prominent sebaceous glands and do not need treatment.
  • Check your fasting and postprandial blood sugar levels.

For further queries consult a venereologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/venereologist


Hi doctor,

Thank you very much for your suggestions. I was treated with Fluconazole pills (not cream) for two weeks, and it is a little strange that till now I have the rash. Today I went to a gynecologist, and he said that I have candida. He said that the virus needs to be killed with restricting diet, like avoid eating bread, pizza, beer, and sugar. Is this normal? I am not convinced. Which specialty doctor should I consult? Or, should I use Fusidic acid 2 % and Miconazole 2 % cream?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, Fluconazole comes in tablet form only. Candidiasis is treated with Fluconazole.
  • If there is no relief, then you can continue with tablet Fluconazole 150 mg, thrice a week, for two weeks.
  • Try applying Miconazole 2 % cream or Clotrimazole 1 % cream, twice a day. There is no need to apply Fusidic acid. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines after their consent.
  • You can visit a dermatologist for this problem.

For further queries consult a venereologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/venereologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Could balanitis causes inflammation and red bumps on penis after sex and masturbation?

Apply Clotrimazole cream twice a day for two weeks ...   Read full

Can I use Hydrozole for jock itch?

.. of Hydrocortisone and Clotrimazole) cream contains steroid and should not be used as a treatment for jock itch (fungal infection of the groin). You will experience temporary relief while using it but your condition will aggravate once you stop usi...   Read full

Why am I having itching and irritation near genital area?

.. B (Beclometasone and Clotrimazole) cream. It is a fungal infection. You will need oral antifungal medication. Are you allergic to oral medication? Are you diabetic? For more information consult a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
