iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologycandidal balanoposthitisWhy are there red rashes and white patches seen on the glans and the foreskin?

I have red rashes encircled with white patches on the glans and foreskin. What could it be?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Preetha. J

Published At October 19, 2020
Reviewed AtAugust 25, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 63 years old and I am diabetic. I got an allergy last week after taking Febuxostat on the second day. It was given to manage my calculi present in my left kidney. I have some red rashes with white patches on the back of the head of the glans and foreskin. Previously, I had candidiasis and used Fluconazole and Clotrimazole ointment to treat it. Currently, I am taking Metformin 500, Glimepiride 2 mg two times a day, Telma, Clopidrogel 75 mg at noon, and Pregacip M. My triglyceride and cholesterol levels are high. So I was prescribed Statins. After taking it, I got a hay fever on the second day. So I stopped taking it and I have reduced my fatty food consumption and now, I am maintaining my triglyceride and cholesterol levels at borderline.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You can use Fucidin (Fusidic acid) cream twice daily for seven days in the morning and noon. You can use Candid B (Clotrimazole and Beclomethasone) cream at night for ten days. The lesion takes time to get healed in diabetic patients. Please mention whether you have a history of fever, tinea, recurrent candidal balanoposthitis. Please mention whether you had any painful lesions, burning micturition, and an increased frequency of urination. Please mention whether you used any harsh soaps. Please mention whether it caused itching and followed any improper penile hygiene. Please mention whether you have a history of atopy or allergies, drug allergy, and fixed drug eruption.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I do not have a history of fever, tinea, or recurrent candidal balanoposthitis. The lesion does not cause pain. I do not have any burning during micturition, and an increased frequency of urination. I used a half drop of Nizoral or Selsun shampoo in my running water. I have mild itching. I do not scratch or rub the lesion. I maintained excellent penile hygiene. I have mild allergic rhinitis and it got triggered by statins and I do not have a history of fixed drug eruption.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can use a mild cleanser without soap. You can use Episoft cleanser and Cetaphil cleanser to wash the genital area. Avoid using harsh soaps or shampoo on the genitals. Avoid using lotions on the genitals. Clean your glans penis after retracting the foreskin. Wash it with lukewarm water. Please mention whether you have a history of herpes genitalis, any fluid-filled blisters, any swelling or inflammation on the penis, tight foreskin, history of injury or microtrauma.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I do not have any tingling sensation or any history of herpes genitalis. I do not have any fluid-filled blisters or erosions. I had an injury with a water jet and a mild spot of blood came out of it. I do not have any swelling or inflammation of the penis or tight foreskin.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can use Fucidin (Fusidic acid) cream twice daily for seven days. You can use Candid B cream (Clotrimazole and Beclomethasone) cream at night for seven days. You can take tablet Emanzen D (Diclofenac and Serratiopeptidase) twice daily for three days. You can take tablet Zifi (Cefixime and Clavulanic acid) 200 mg twice daily for five days. Avoid touching your lesions as it can cause some secondary bacterial infections. Do all STI (sexually transmitted infection) panel tests. To rule out STI infections, you need to do urine culture, urine routine, or microscopy. Maintain your sugar levels in the normal range. It seems to be a candidal balanoposthitis and it is a common fungal infection affecting diabetic patients. It takes some time to get healed. Have a follow-up with the reports after seven days.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

My tingling sensation and itching got disappeared completely. I have dark pinkish lesions with darkened skin on the retracted prepuce frenulum. I have occasional tinging on it. I have some boil-like lesions on the scalp of the head. I am waiting for my blood and urine test reports. I am taking Zifi 200 twice a day for five days. I am applying ointment as advised. I do not have a fever, headache, and nausea. My blood sugar levels are normal.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You seem to have some improvement. You can use Miconazole gel or Candid cream for five days on the pink patches and use Fucidin cream on the pink lesions. Use Fucidin cream and Candid cream on black lesions for five days. Stop taking Zifi. You can use an Episoft cleanser to clean the genitals. Maintain your hygiene.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the reports.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You seem to have UTI (urinary tract infection), and E.coli (escherichia coli) infection. Your STI panel tests are negative. You can take tablet Nitrofurantoin 100 mg at night after food for three days. You can take Cital syrup 3 ml twice daily for seven days. Drink plenty of water and stay hydrated. Urinate frequently and avoid taking spicy foods, fatty foods, and ice-cubed beverages. Before taking Nitrofurantoin, I need to ask some questions. Please mention whether you had any kidney issues previously, anemia, vitamin deficiency, a blood disorder, drug allergies, bloody diarrhea, and vomiting.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Dhepe Snehal Madhav
Dr. Dhepe Snehal Madhav

Venereology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

