iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologycardiac amyloidosisI have been diagnosed with AL cardiac amyloidosis. Please help.

What is the treatment for AL cardiac amyloidosis?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At May 17, 2023
Reviewed AtAugust 8, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I took ECG approximately 20 minutes post-brisk uphill walk lasting upto 12.5 minutes. I also took Lisinopril 5 mg twice daily and tablet Lasix 40 mg twice daily. Please note that I have been diagnosed with AL cardiac amyloidosis. Please help. Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Yash Kathuria

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. In ECG (electrocardiogram), a complete view of the cardiac activity or chamber enlargement cannot be accurately determined. I have reviewed your attached report (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Let us start with heart rate, which is determined by R-R interval, coming around 90 per minute. The rhythm is regular, and every beat arrives on time after the last beat. The P wave is best determined in lead 2 of 12 lead ECG. So from here, it is a bit broad, possibly due to atrial enlargement. PR interval seems slightly prolonged here, but that can be best determined in full 12 lead ECG because, in amyloidosis, there are chances of atrial enlargement and AV (atrioventricular) heart block. QRS wave seems fine. There is a normal duration and amplitude. However, I can see some changes in the QRS pattern, which may signify the right bundle branch block and can be confirmed by 12 lead ECG. QT interval after that is normal. Your ECG shows non-specific changes of atrial chamber abnormality and likely bundle branch block. This can be accurately analyzed in a 12 lead ECG. I hope this information will work. Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I have relatively severe left atrial enlargement. I appreciate your assistance. Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Yash Kathuria

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. You are most welcome. I wish you a great and healthy life ahead. Thanks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Yash Kathuria
Dr. Yash Kathuria

Family Physician

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

ecgcardiac amyloidosis

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

