ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How long does it take for the cervical length to change?

Answered by
Dr. Poonguzhali Liston
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 10, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 15 weeks pregnant. I have a history of miscarriage in my previous pregnancy, as my cervix was open early at 19 weeks. My cervix length is 3.5 centimeters now, and I am monitored by ultrasound every two weeks. My physician said that cervical cerclage is needed only if the cervical length is below 2.5 centimeters. Since I had a miscarriage at 19 weeks, I am really worried about my cervical length. How long does it take for the cervical length to change? Is there a possibility of the cervical length to shorten within two weeks, causing a miscarriage, or will it take more than two weeks? Is it advisable to have ultrasounds every two weeks, or do I need an ultrasound every week for my case?

Please advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Do not worry. Your doctor has suggested and put you on the right course of action. Cervix length of less than 2.5 cm causes preterm deliveries. It takes around ten to fourteen days for the cervical length to change; hence the advice to get an ultrasound once in two weeks is well and good. Repeating the scan every week is not going to help with the outcome. Also, if the cervix shortens in less than two weeks, your doctor can immediately place a cervical stitch and prevent miscarriage. I suggest you take lots of rest and stay hydrated.

I wanted to know if you are on any Progesterone supplements?

Take care.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My wife's progesterone level is 23.5 on her 10 th day of ovulation. What does it indicate?

She went to the hospital today to do a check on her progesterone levels as today is her 10 th day after ovulation ... Her result showed that her progesterone level is 235 ...   Read full

Can bleeding after sex during pregnancy be due to miscarriage?

It could be a miscarriage and could be spotting in early pregnancy as miscarriages are usually confirmed on ultrasound scan and bleeding is heavy with abdominal pain...   Read full

Does low hCG level indicate ectopic pregnancy or miscarriage?

So I was sent to the hospital again concerning an ectopic pregnancy or possible miscarriage ... s, so she said it could be an ectopic pregnancy ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
