iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInfertilitycervical polypIs it advisable to try for pregnancy right after cervical polyp removal?

Is it fine to plan pregnancy after cervical polyp removal?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 22, 2017
Reviewed AtMay 6, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Yesterday, I started taking Clomid for CD5 to 9. Today is CD6. On the day of CD10, the cervical polypectomy is scheduled. It was instructed to take a tablet of Misoprostol before the night of the polypectomy. Can I try to conceive this month right after a cervical polyp removal? The polyp is very small in the cervix.

Answered by Dr. Balakrishnan R

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If a cervical polyp is removed at anytime, there will be some fresh blood. So it is not advisable to have any medication for pregnancy in the same cycle as the removal. As blood is not a good medium for sperm, sperm motility is reduced or stopped by blood components. You can try for pregnancy, but when there is blood with a raw area in the cervical canal, sperm health may be reduced. You can have sexual contact after the bleeding stops, usually which stops within 2 to 3 days. Next period your chances will be better. Better use Clomid from the next cycle.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Balakrishnan R
Dr. Balakrishnan R

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Infertility

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

