Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it advisable to try for pregnancy right after cervical polyp removal?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 26, 2019

Hello doctor,

Today is CD6. Yesterday, I started taking Clomid for CD5 to 9. CD10 is scheduled for cervical polypectomy. The night before instructed to take Misoprostol. Can I try to conceive this month right after a cervical polyp removal? The polyp is very small in the cervix.

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If a cervical polyp is removed anytime, there will be some fresh blood. So it is not advisable to have any medication for pregnancy, in the same cycle as the removal. As blood is not a good medium for sperms, sperm motility is reduced or stopped by blood components. You can try for pregnancy, but when there is blood with a raw area in the cervical canal, sperm health may be reduced. You can have sexual contact after bleeding stops, usually which stops within 2 to 3 days. Next periods your chances will be better. Better use Clomid from the next cycle.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why am I having frequent miscarriages?
My mother has diarrhea, and her stomach is bloated and paining. Please help.
My partner bled heavily after 3 years of menopause. What to do?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Counseling for Newlyweds

Article Overview: Do not wait until you have a problem to seek marriage counseling. Counseling can help newlyweds with their communication skills, sexual relationship, and much more. Read Article


Dr. Purushottam Sah
Psychologist Counsellor

Most people enter the marriage life with unrealistic expectations of a dream life influenced by some popular songs and movies. But soon their dreams are shattered and their married life gets ruined before it takes off. Ideally, couples should seek premarital counseling before getting married. Howev...  Read Article

Why is my mother having periods after menopause?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother had a fibroid in the uterus and now she had her periods after menopause.  Read Full »

HSG report shows some problem in left fallopian tube. Can I conceive naturally?

Query: Hi doctor, Recently, I have gone for all relevant test for checking infertility. My AMH and thyroid report are both normal. My HSG report is showing issues about the left tube. I am attaching my report kindly review and let me know if I can conceive naturally or next what should I do?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
