Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have undergone cesarean for delivery of my baby. When do I start normal sex life?

Answered by
Dr. Aarti A Abraham
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 26, 2013 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have undergone a cesarean section for delivery of my baby two months ago. I need some guidance. Is it fine to continue my normal sex life from now onwards? What kind of precautions should be taken into consideration? Is it required to take any medicine to avoid pregnancy? Perhaps the chances of getting pregnant during this time are high. Any other suggestion or inputs from your side? Please help me with your valuable advice.

Dr. Aarti A Abraham

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would answer your question in the order you asked them.

Normal sex life can be resumed six weeks after a cesarean section. However, it is better to consult your gynecologist before commencing sexual activity.

Consult your gynecologist for a reliable birth control method. Choose whatever method suits you, right from condoms to birth control pills or the Depo shot (Progesterone).

You would require reliable birth control, even if you are breastfeeding and not having your periods.

Avoid lifting heavy weights, but you can resume exercise safely two months after cesarean section.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Got pregnant while on copper-T. Shall I continue the pregnancy?
Pregnancy test is negative, but I have breast secretions. Could I be pregnant?
Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negat...  Read Full »

Fetus revealed with mild hydrocephalus. Is it a serious condition?

Query: Hi doctor, Mild hydrocephalus shown with breech presentation in 36 weeks ultrasound scan. None of the previous report showed any abnormality. Genetic test done earlier in 2nd trimester was also normal. I want to understand what should be the next step for a healthy and sound mother and baby. I had a...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
