Q. Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative. Please suggest.

Answered by
Dr. Natalie Chaitan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 21, 2018 and last reviewed on: Jan 09, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negative. But I am still worried. I do not experience any signs of pregnancy except my breast is aching, abdominal pain, and missed period. I am worried.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

An initially positive pregnancy test that later becomes negative can happen with very early miscarriages. Such miscarriages can occur with little or no initial blood loss. These are termed chemical pregnancies, as they are lost before they attach to the womb and before they grow big enough to see on ultrasound. Only the pregnancy hormone is detected.

The fact that you have still not had your menses needs to be investigated. Although it may be normal to have a delayed return of ovulation and menses after a miscarriage. The same pregnancy hormone detected in the urine pregnancy test can be done by a blood test for greater accuracy.

An ultrasound may also be beneficial to identify any other cause for your missed period and your abdominal pain. Did you have a history of irregular periods before this episode?



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What are the possible consequences of a fetus without heartbeat?

Should we take it as miscarriage if they could not see heartbeat in the next scan ... The bleeding is a sign of natural miscarriage being underway and she shall miscarry naturally by the next sca...   Read full

Why is there heavy bleeding with clots five days after sex?

I am worried it is a miscarriage chemical pregnancy ...   Read full

Two consecutive miscarriages have greatly disappointed the family. What to do next?

Two consecutive miscarriages brought great disappointment to all ... From the detailed information¬†that you have given, the first pregnancy was a blighted ovum (miscarriage) ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
