Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Pregnancy test is negative, but I have breast secretions. Could I be pregnant?

Answered by Dr. Deepika Joshi Khare.


New
Do you have a question on Milky Nipple Discharge or Pregnancy? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Pregnancy test is negative, but I have breast secretions.  Could I be pregnant?

Hello doctor,

I had my last period on the 1st of last month. I did not have sex until the 33rd day (it was protected sex) of my cycle. Now, I have not yet had my periods. It is the 39th day and I took a pregnancy test on the 38th day and it came out to be negative. I do not know what to do. I did have my exams going on during the time of my expected menses. So, I am guessing it is stress. If the test came out to be negative, then is there still a chance? And, also I am having breast secretions for which my doctor has given me the B long F tablet. She said it is hormonal but she does not yet know that I had sex because she is my family doctor.


Related Questions:
Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?
What are the common reasons for nipple discharge?
Whom should I consult for my daughter's high prolactin?
 

Dr. Deepika Joshi Khare
DNB., MBBS
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you had sex on the 33rd day, then the test will not come positive so early even if you have conceived. It takes around two weeks to come positive.Although the chances are very less, you should rule out pregnancy. Do a test around 47th day.

Amenorrhea can be because of hyperprolactinemia as you are also having breast secretion. Get a serum prolactin and thyroid profile done. Stress is also one of the causes of delayed periods. Just relax and wait for your period.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 53 year old female. My periods have been delayed for two weeks. Till now they are normally regular. Could it be the early onset of menopause or they will eventually come?  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you have been regular with your menses these years and this is the first episode at 53 years of age when the menses have been delayed by two weeks, the causes can be a possible initiation of perimenopausal stage where menses are often delayed for a month or two an...  Read Full »
 
Whom should I consult for my daughter's high prolactin?
Query: Hi doctor, My daughter's prolactin is 238. What is the cause behind this? Whom should I consult for this? What is the further treatment? There is no headache or stress. She had some periods problem before and now she is fine with that. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Bindiya Thakkar
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need a little more information to help you better. Does she have any milky discharge from her breasts? Are her periods regular? Is she suffering from double vision? What medication she is having now? She will need a full evaluation from an endocrinologist to determine t...  Read Full »
 
Can stress inhibit brain development in children?
Query: Hi doctor, I read that great stress will cause brain development inhibition in children. Can this be caught up through something? Is this permanent?  Read Full »
Dr. Shubham Mehta
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Great amount of stress in children does affect brain development. As the brain develops till the age of 18 years, stress can affect the development. Stress can, in general, affect the functioning of the body, hormonal balance, and immunity levels as well. If the str...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings