Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What can I do for the swelling inside my cheek?

Answered by
Dr. Nivedita Dalmia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 18, 2019

Hi doctor,

For the last two months, I am having small swelling inside the cheek. Also, there is some stiffness in the right throat, but not now. With general surgeon prescription I have used Metrogyl, Diataal, Tinidazole and vitamin tablets. But, still swelling is there and also I am getting some red dots on and off. Today I went to the hospital and consulted a dentist. He said it as frictional keratosis and chronic generalized gingivitis. So, they offered scaling and later extraction of that tooth. For the second opinion, I have consulted an ENT doctor. As the swelling is constantly present in the last one month, he advised to go for a biopsy. What can I do now? Please explain and I have attached some files for your reference.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.


The Probable causes:

Cheek bite and sharp cusp of the tooth.

Probable diagnosis:

Frictional keratosis.

Treatment plan:

1. If sharp cusp is present, then the treatment is rounding off the cusp.
2. Removal of the troubling tooth, in your case it is a wisdom tooth.

Regarding follow up:

For further doubts consult a dentist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dentist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Shall I go for biopsy or shall I get that tooth removed?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • According to me after removal of the tooth, swelling will fade away.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have a patch on the inner side of my cheek. When will it heal?
Should I get my wisdom teeth removed?
Two of my wisdom teeth are impacted. Is it better to remove?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have pain and bad smell coming from a wisdom tooth extraction site. Is it dry socket?

Query: Hello doctor, I had two wisdom teeth removed a week ago, and I still have some pain in the lower left extraction site. If I touch near the extraction site with a finger and then smell my finger, there is definitely a bad smell. I have controlled this with using another finger to touch the same place...  Read Full »

Why is there numbness in tongue and jaw after wisdom tooth extraction?

Query: Hello doctor, My lower right side impacted wisdom tooth has been extracted a week back. Till now my half tongue and jawline of the right side are numb or I am not feeling hot or cold at that side. I am so much worried. Is that normal or is it a concern of worrying? I am panicking for getting sense ...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
