iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologychemical pregnancyWhy am I bleeding lightly with elevated hCG counts despite being pregnant for a few weeks?

Do vaginal bleeding and elevated hCG levels affect pregnancy?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 22, 2023
Reviewed AtFebruary 24, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had been pregnant for a few weeks but I started bleeding lightly for a few days. The doctor failed to detect my baby and my hCG counts have elevated. I am very worried.

Please help.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query and understood your concern.

If no gestational sac is seen in utero, even at around 8 weeks, and the hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) levels are very low as they should be for a viable pregnancy at 8 weeks, so I suggest this must be likely a chemical pregnancy or a failed pregnancy. However, I suggest you do serial beta hCG levels 48 hours apart. If there is a rise of more than 63 % in the levels of hCG, then it is a viable pregnancy; otherwise, not. It is also important to rule out any possibility of ectopic pregnancy outside the uterus.

I hope this helped you.

Thanks and regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

