After my last chemotherapy session for follicular non-Hodgkin lymphoma, when can I see a dentist?
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is an ideal time to visit a dentist after having chemotherapy for follicular non-Hodgkin lymphoma?

Answered by
Dr. Dinesh Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 03, 2022

Hello, doctor,

I have recently finished five months of chemotherapy for follicular non-Hodgkin lymphoma. How long do I need to wait after my last chemotherapy session to visit a dentist? My current medications include Singulair, Zovirax, Dulera, and Lipitor.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concern.

It is advised to wait at least three to four weeks after chemotherapy for any elective dental treatment.

Thank you.

Hi,

After the five months of chemotherapy, a PET scan showed that the follicular non-Hodgkin lymphoma was gone entirely. I was treated with Rituxan and Bendamustine. Are these excellent chemotherapy drugs for follicular non-Hodgkin? Also, I developed the worst constipation during three months of my chemotherapy. Stools seemed to be like rocks. I used to strain so hard that it caused bleeding hemorrhoids and a fissure. They want me to do a maintenance session of two hours every two months. I can not go through this unless this chronic constipation is corrected. What do you suggest?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

The chemotherapy drugs are toxic, and constipation is a known side effect.

To avoid and treat it, I have the following suggestions for you-

1. You must drink a lot of liquids.

2. You must eat leafy vegetables.

3. you must go for some brisk walks.

4. You can take stool softener medicines after consulting a local doctor.

I would suggest you not miss any chemotherapy sessions, as it will reduce the chemotherapy effect significantly.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Post chemotherapy, there is remission of RA with pain in joints. Please help.

.. gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems her arthritis is flaring up again. Eventually, Cyclosporine and HCQs are both very mild when it comes to arthritis management.   Read full

Will chemotherapy treat cancer in the jejunum?

.. gone through reports you have provided as well as records of Sx (surgery) (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Based on which my diagnosis is as follows. The patient is a 59-year-old male without prior comorbidities suffering from cancer in jejunum.   Read full

Premature Menopause - Symptoms, Risks, Diagnosis and Treatment

Side effects of chemotherapy or pelvic radiation treatment for cancer can damage the ovaries and cause the periods to stop forever or just for a while ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


PCOS and Liver Problems
Inferior Alveolar Nerve Lateralization Technique
COVID-19 and Ebola: Similarities and Differences

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
