Medical Advice on "Surgical oncology"



Dr. Arvind  Guru
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The lymph nodes in the neck, if multiple and greater than 1.5 cm should be biopsied. Especially, if it is persistent for a long time. Most of the symptoms you have had are unrelated to lymphoma, but in a persistent ... View thread »

Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Superficial bladder cancer or nonmuscle invasive bladder cancer includes carcinoma in situ (CIS or Tis), Ta tumors, and T1 tumors. These are all cancers that have been found very early in their development. The cancer ... View thread »

Dr. Raghu
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From the reports submitted (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it is clear that your father has prostate cancer. From MRI, we can know the exact size of the tumor. It will also help in staging and we can ... View thread »

Dr. Chaitra  Prakash
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The usual treatment for angiosarcoma is the removal of the cancerous tumor by surgery. However, in those patients who are unfit for surgery, radiotherapy and chemotherapy are alternatives. Radiotherapy involves the use ... View thread »

Dr. Sivaprakash  Rathinasamy
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. She needs PET-CT whole body scan to establish the sites of metastasis involved all over the body. Breast cancer only with bone metastasis has a good prognosis. She needs six cycles of chemotherapy first and then ... View thread »

Dr. Arvind  Guru
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your treatment started and went on as per the standard guidelines. Your complications arose because of the stricture (narrowing) at the site of joining your intestine after removing cancer. (There can be many reasons for ... View thread »

Dr. Raghu
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your reports, there seem to be ovarian tumors on both sides. The type of tumor, either benign or malignant, can be revealed only after removal. It may be unrelated to your previous tumor. The value of CA-125 ... View thread »

Dr. Atishay  Bukharia
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You should ask your surgeon the reason behind giving general anaesthesia in your case. Basal cell carcinoma is a locally invasive tumour with very rare chances of malignancy. The need for general anesthesia can arise ... View thread »

Dr. Arvind  Guru
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed the information and the biopsy report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Please understand that this pathological report is incomplete, so it is difficult to advise you the further course of ... View thread »

Dr. Vivek  Chail
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. In a patient with Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma (NHL) who is post surgery, chemotherapy can cause loss of appetite. Therefore Mucaine gel is better and Lignocaine hydrochloride should not be used. It has been observed that  ... View thread »