Q. I have chest and arm pain with fever and vomiting. What should I do?

Answered by Dr. Y Siva Roja and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A
New
Do you have a question on Chest Pain or Arm Pain? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »

Hello doctor,

I am suffering from right side chest pain and right arm and also have fever and vomiting. What should I do? Is it symptoms of something big?

Related Questions:

For chest pain, is it necessary to get an ECG or can I manage with medicine?
Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?
What is the reason for my arm pain?

Dr. Y Siva Roja

MBBS., MD GENERAL MEDICINE
General Medicine Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have mentioned that you have diabetes. Patients with diabetes need not always be present with typical chest pain in case of any sudden cardiac event; symptoms like right sided pain, and persistent vomiting should not be taken lightly.

And also you did not mention about history of any

1) cough,

2) abdominal pain, and

3) burning urination

In addition to a coronary cardiac event, your symptoms also suggest the possibility of any lung infection as it can lead to fever chest pain and even vomitings sometimes.And as people with diabetes have a predisposition to infections, patients with fever and vomitings should be evaluated for urinary infection also if other symptoms are present.

You need to get

1) ECG.

2) Chest X-ray.

3) Complete blood picture.

4) Complete urine examination is done.

Without any delay and also chest and abdomen needs to be examined for any infection. You can contact me any further queries.

Also Read Answers From:
Chest Pain Arm Pain

Related Questions & Answers


Are chest pain and breathing problem common in pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 21 weeks pregnant. I am having chest and lung pain on the right side along with trouble to take a deep breath. I am suffering to catch my breath. I went to the ER and they did a blood test called D-dimer. It came back positive for a lung blood clot on the left side. But, the doctor ...  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Maroti Celerio Mandurke
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Pregnancy has many transformations in the body and much burden on heart work increases. Mild breathlessness and chest discomfort is common during pregnancy. Because of pregnancy, they cannot do many tests, which may be harmful to baby. They can ...  Read Full »
 
What is the reason for shoulder and arm pain?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 28 years old. She is suffering from shoulder and arm pain. She has more pain during night-time and not able to get good sleep. First we consulted a doctor; he gave some multivitamin and Calcium tablets. Also advised her to do some exercise, but there is no effect. Then we consu...  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Uric acid levels are within normal levels. Hemoglobin levels are reduced and should be around 12 g. Most probably it is due to iron deficiency anemia. She needs to take Iron and Folic acid tablets for a month and repeat her hemoglobin levels to see that it has returned t...  Read Full »
 
Can a wisdom tooth cause neck and arm pain?
Query: Hello doctor, Can a possible wisdom tooth cause neck and arm pain? My tooth hurts on the same side as neck and arm.  Read Full »
Dr. Purva Jingar
Dentist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is not possible. It may cause some throat pain but not arm pain. Maybe you have muscular pain. Just take rest and if your wisdom tooth is not in good condition then it is better to get it removed because it has no use in real world. And if you have any neck stretc...  Read Full »
 
Trending

Trending

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.