ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am suffering from arm pain. Does it indicate heart attack?

Answered by
Dr. Ilir Sharka
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 26, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 28, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 43-year-old. I have some not so mild pain in my right arm for the past two days. Since yesterday, I have some pain in my chest, towards the right. It pains when I cough or clear my throat. Pain is not unbearable but not mild also. Two days back, I felt a bit weak in my right arm, and it felt slightly less responsive when I tried to lift my arm.

Now it feels normal, but the pain is still there. I do not have any problem with doing regular activities. I also exercise at least every alternate day. Heart pain could be gas, yes, but I am a bit worried. Three people from my department, one junior and two seniors had heart attacks in the past four to five months, and one passed away.

I get echo and TMT tests done every year, and all is normal. I do not have BP or sugar or any other problem. But the colleagues who had attacks also had normal echo and TMT during their annual check-up before five months. So, should I go for checking whether my arteries have any clogging? Is it needed? If yes, how to get it done?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome on icliniq.com.

I passed carefully through your medical history and would like to explain that your clinical symptomatology does not seem to be cardiac-related. Pain modulated by coughing or body posture modulation goes in favor of an extra-cardiac cause, most likely a respiratory inflammation or infection. I would recommend discussing with your attending physician (GP or internist) on the possibility of performing a medical examination and additional tests (complete blood count, PCR for detecting possible inflammation, chest X-ray study and other tests if necessary).

In case you have difficulty getting out sputum, an expectorant could help. Anti-Inflammatory medication and if the bacterial infection is confirmed, antibiotics medication would be required to solve your actual health issue. I hope to have been helpful to you. In case of any further questions, feel free to ask me again.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What does my baby's echocardiogram report indicate?

.. seen the reports of echocardiogram (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The patient has a condition called patent ductus arteriosus. Usually ductus arteriosus closes at birth of a baby, but sometimes, it remains patent and does not ...   Read full

Is chemical or nuclear echo the only relevant test to determine left bundle branch block?

.. Treadmill test is not very informative in case of lbbb patient, however, stress echo either exercise or nuclear is valid. Stress thallium is the best test to be done in you. I guess you did not have any symptoms like chest pain or heaviness durin...   Read full

My ECG and echocardiogram are normal, but I have chest pain and palpitations. Why?

Hi doctor, I have been to ER three times in the last five days with chest pain, shortness of breath and light-headedness, as well as palpitations ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
