ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 01, 2018

Hello doctor,

My mom had chest pain yesterday evening at 3 PM. It was mild pain on the left side. Today morning she also had mild pain three times. I had contacted a cardiologist yesterday. He asked me to perform an ECG test. After seeing the ECG report, he said there is little issue in ECG line. Then he provided tablet of Aspirin and one injection. Then he asked for a few blood tests. After seeing the blood test report he said it is not a heart attack and provided Ecospirin for seven days. Sometimes she is still having mild pain. Please tell me is there anything to be worried or everything is normal.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Good news, there is no heart attack. It is normal. If there is recurrent chest pain especially with exertion or chest pain that relieves with rest and recurs on walking, climbing stairs, etc., then to be on safer side, have an ETT (exercise tolerance test) done. In this test, your mom will be asked to walk on a graded ramp and simultaneously ECG will be done. If there are no changes in ECG, non-cardiac chest pain will be confirmed. TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) and lipid profile are normal as well (attachment removed to protect patient identity).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can ECG changes occur due to anxiety?

I am feeling some little pain in the upper back and on the sholuders, better to say a kind of tightness ... This may be the reason for the pain in back and shoulders ...   Read full

My ECG report says that I have a right bundle branch block. Does it require attention?

Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old male, and I have a patch on the inner side of my cheek from the past two weeks. It might be caused due to cheek bite, as I have a tendency to bite my cheek while eating. I have no pain and bleeding. I consulted a local d...   Read full

My ECG is normal and heart rate is high. Please advise.

Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old male, and I have a patch on the inner side of my cheek from the past two weeks. It might be caused due to cheek bite, as I have a tendency to bite my cheek while eating. I have no pain and bleeding. I consulted a local d...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
