Q. My chest X-ray shows enlarged heart due to cocaine use. Will it get better?

Answered by Dr. Ganesh P Sapkal and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A
New
Do you have a question on Chest X- Ray or Cocaine? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »

Hello doctor,

I was taking cocaine and alcohol once a week for 20 years. On the first of this year, I started getting a cough and breathlessness. I continue to do my binge until four weeks ago when I was diagnosed with mild left ventricle dysfunction.

I then had a chest CT scan and lungs come back clear. I had an X-ray another day, and I have got an enlarged heart. I have no family history of heart problems. I know this is done through cocaine. I have been clean for four weeks, but I am still experiencing breathlessness. Can you please tell me if this can get better? If so how long does it take? Because I have no improvement and I have been working out too for the last four weeks.

Related Questions:

Can cocaine use in men prior to impregnation cause birth defects?
Does my chest x-ray show any nodules of concern?
I did cocaine two days ago. When can I safely start trying for a baby?

Dr. Ganesh P Sapkal

MBBS ., MD., DM CARDIOLOGY
Cardiology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your reports are showing mild LV dysfunction (left ventricle) with no lung disease (attachment removed to protect patient identity). LV dysfunction is likely to be related to drug abuse. Still, it will be useful if you provide your ECG and echo cardiography report.

If you stop taking these drugs and take medicines as suggested your symptoms are likely to improve. Duration of improvement varies with each patient depending upon the damage to the heart and compliance of the patient to the prescribed medications.

Thank you doctor,

My chest x-ray yesterday showed an enlarged heart. Can this get back to normal size without the use of cocaine? Would the enlarged heart be causing the mild left ventricle dysfunction? It has been four weeks, but now I feel worse. How long does it take to get back healthy?.

Dr. Ganesh P Sapkal

MBBS ., MD., DM CARDIOLOGY
Cardiology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If cocaine is the cause of enlarged heart, then it is highly possible that heart size will come to normal if you abstain from cocaine and take prescribed medications.

If cocaine is the cause, recovery varies with each patient depending upon the damage to the heart and compliance of the patient to the prescribed medications. It may take anywhere between six months to one year.

As your echo is showing apical hypokinesia, I will suggest you undergo a troponin T blood test. Still, you have not provided your ECG. Yes, an enlarged heart is causing LV dysfunction.

Also Read Answers From:
Chest X- Ray Cocaine

Related Questions & Answers


In chest x-ray, what is the meaning of bilateral apical inhomogeneities?
Query: Hi doctor, I have applied for a job in abroad. I was asked to get a complete medical checkup. In the chest x-ray report, it was mentioned as bilateral apical inhomogeneities. What does it mean?  Read Full »
Dr. Amolkumar W Diwan
Pulmonologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A chest x-ray is a routine part of any pre-employment checkup. Your query regarding reporting of x-ray as bilateral inhomogeneous opacities suggests old or active infection most probably tuberculosis. So, it is advisable to do sputum AFB test (acid-fast bacilli) to rul...  Read Full »
 
Other than chest x-ray, what test should be done for cough?
Query: Hi doctor, I have attached an x-ray report of my 1 year old baby girl. The report was ill-defined haziness seen in the right perhilar and para-cardiac regions - pneumonitis. What does it mean? She has cough since last five days. My mom is suffering from active tuberculosis. So, x-ray was suggested a...  Read Full »
Dr. Payas Joshi
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. See as you said, your mother is suffering from active TB (tuberculosis), TB in the child should also be ruled out first. It may be just pneumonia, but TB should be ruled out with some more investigations mentioned below. Is the child gaining ...  Read Full »
 
Can cocaine cause elevation in LFTs?
Query: Hi doctor, My recent ALT is 90 and AST is 86. I used cocaine two days before the blood test. Can it cause an elevation in LFTs? If so, how long of an abstinence period would be needed to get LFTs back down to normal levels?  Read Full »
Dr. Aamir Mohd
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all cocaine did not make LFT (liver function test) rise just taking it for two days. It is possible only if you have been taking cocaine from long time. Second thing is ALT (alanine transaminase) 90 and AST (aspartate transminase) 86 are not that high values whic...  Read Full »
 
Trending

Trending

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.