Q. My chest x-ray result shows pulmonary hyperaerated, bilateral. Please advice.

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 23, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 30, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am having a cough and a weird feeling while exhaling. I am experiencing this issue for more than a month now. Previously, I coughed out phlegm with blood. It looked like fresh blood. Currently, I have phlegm. I have pain while exhaling air. I have pain in my upper left-back. I have a history of bronchitis. I do not have a fever. After having flu, I cough hard. I went to a hospital for a check-up. The doctor gave me Salbutamol. But still, I have a cough with clear phlegm. The doctor advised me to do a sputum test and chest X-ray. I got a impression of pulmonary hyperaerated bilateral. What is the meaning? I have not received my sputum test results.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. According to your statement, you are suffering from a cough. You have a history of bronchitis and your recent chest X-ray shows pulmonary hyperaerated bilateral. It means that there is an abnormal increase in lung volume with an increased filling of alveoli. This type of lung is seen in people affected with COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease). It is a disorder that includes chronic bronchitis and emphysema. Certain lung problems like asthma and cystic fibrosis can also cause it. During COPD, the lungs can be hyperaerated due to the obstructive nature of the disease. This causes pressure on the chest wall, spine, and diaphragm. There is severe pain and it gets aggravated while walking.

Osteoporosis increases the risk of having back pain. Vigorous and uncontrolled spasms cause strains in chest and back muscles or even lead to a broken rib if osteoporosis is present. People with hyperaerated lungs have breathing difficulties, wheezing, lethargy, trouble in doing exercise, and other symptoms. You can use nebulization with Salbutamol with or without a corticosteroid inhaler along with your current medications. You can also take broad-spectrum antibiotics to subside respiratory infection.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I got a PFT done. Kindly check and guide me if the values are fine.

In a patient with past history of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), such a high value could be considered with suspicion .....   Read full

Is cough with chest congestion something to worry about?

But she is getting fever since two days reaching up to 103 ... Is it a viral fever ...   Read full


Hello doctor, I recently recorded a three-minute video and listened to it before sending it. In that video, a couple of words stood out to me that was not enunciated well. I have posted a short mini-clip of each word. In the context "be writing a s...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
