ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I did cocaine two days ago. When can I safely start trying for a baby?

Answered by
Dr. Balakrishnan. R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 23, 2017

Hello doctor,

I took a small amount of cocaine two days ago. I do not take it regularly and the last time I used it was two and a half months ago. My fiancée and I are about to start trying for a baby. I thought that the cocaine would be out of my system in a week, but after research, it looks like it can stay in the sperm for longer. When is it safe to start trying to conceive so that the cocaine is not going to affect my sperm? Or will the small amount of cocaine I took have no impact? I used less than one line. Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

  • Cocaine is more damaging for the baby if the mother takes it. It is a very good vasoconstrictor, meaning, it will reduce the blood flow to the growing baby and the baby can have a growth restriction. So, it is important that mothers-to-be and pregnant women do not take cocaine, alcohol or smoke.
  • Sperms are being produced by our body every day. So, that batch of sperms produced two days ago, when you took cocaine will be damaged. But, those sperms, even if damaged, will be unhealthy (be it due to any cause), and will lack the ability to move well. So, it will not make it to the egg waiting in the fallopian tube. So, you can confidently try for pregnancy any day.

Hope I have clarified your query. Do write back if you have any more queries. All the best.

For further queries consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How long should my husband and I wait to try for a baby if we did cocaine?

Hello doctor,I am trying to conceive but my husband and I did cocaine a week ago ... How long does cocaine stay in sperm ...   Read full

Can cocaine use in men prior to impregnation cause birth defects?

Or is the drug out of the system by then ... I understand your dilemma, but be assured a gap of seven to eight weeks is pretty long enough for the drug to be out of our system and cause any damag...   Read full

Can cocaine get attached to sperm and affect the baby?

Hello doctor, I had a question regarding Cocaine use ... I must emphasize though that as you might already know, cocaine use is significantly detrimental for your own health and must be avoided ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
