Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can vaccine after seven days of exposure help prevent chickenpox?

Answered by
Dr. Shobhit Shah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 15, 2018

Hello doctor,

I felt the head of a young girl then hugged her for a second in the same room for three to four minutes. The next day, she broke out with chickenpox. What are my chances of getting the chickenpox and will getting the vaccine seven days later help me?

Dr. Shobhit Shah

Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

An infectious person becomes contagious one to two days before the actual recognition of chickenpox.

The vaccine is more effective within three days. But can be given thereafter too.

Any person can get chickenpox after 10 to 21 days of exposure.

Chickenpox appears once in a lifetime. Usually, there is no second attack.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can vaccine after seven days of exposure help prevent chickenpox?
Got chickenpox during pregnancy. What shall I do now?
Shingles (Herpes Zoster): Symptoms, Vaccine, and Management
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How to avoid chickenpox scar?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 34 year old female. It started with two days of fever and body pain. I developed blisters and spots. My doctor diagnosed it as chickenpox. I have a few red spots and blisters on my face. I am taking Acivir 400 DT thrice, Azithromycin once daily and Cetirizine 10. I am also applying...  Read Full »

Can I still get infected from my child who had chickenpox a week back?

Query: Hello doctor, My child had an outbreak of chickenpox one week ago. I would like to visit her and would like to know. Can I still get infected? If yes, would a vaccine help 2 days before meeting her? I have attached my height, weight and BMI details.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
