Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. How to avoid chickenpox scar?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 16, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am a 34 year old female. It started with two days of fever and body pain. I developed blisters and spots. My doctor diagnosed it as chickenpox. I have a few red spots and blisters on my face. I am taking Acivir 400 DT thrice, Azithromycin once daily and Cetirizine 10. I am also applying Lactocalamine on the spots. I want to ask how to avoid chickenpox scar and how to know if a scar is forming. On looking at the pictures, do you think these will scar? I am also taking 2000 mg of vitamin C daily.

Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Cosmetology Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Chickenpox or varicella is a viral infection and if not treated correctly leads to complications. From your clinical image (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the diagnosis looks to be so.

There are some necessary precautions that you need to take so that the lesions do not scar.

You need to take a bath daily and not follow the old rules of no bathing during infection. Regular bath maintains cleanliness and prevents secondary bacterial infection.

Wear clean cotton clothes for the next one week.

The dose of Aciclovir you are taking is insufficient. Kindly consult your treating doctor regarding the dosage.

Continue applying Calamine lotion. Once the lesions heal, that is after 10 days, I suggest you use Scarend gel (Allantoin) for the lesions over the face.


Treatment plan:

I suggest the following treatment. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.

1. Tablet Acivir 800 mg five times per day (Acyclovir) or tablet Valtoval 1 g (Valacyclovir) three times daily for a week

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a dermatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My child had an outbreak of chickenpox one week ago.Can I still get infected?
How to avoid chickenpox scar?
Got chickenpox during pregnancy. What shall I do now?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Shingles (Herpes Zoster): Symptoms, Vaccine, and Management

Article Overview: This article talks about shingles, a viral infection, how it is caused, its symptoms, and how it can be prevented. Read Article


Dr. Vasantha K S
Dermatologist

Shingles also called as herpes zoster, is an infection of the nerve caused by varicella-zoster virus, the same virus which causes chickenpox. When the virus first attacks a person, it manifests as chickenpox. After the chickenpox infection has run its course, the virus stays dormant (passive) in the...  Read Article

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
