ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My father was taking Xet CR plus and Qutan, and now his behavior is changing. Why?

Answered by
Dr. S. Riaz Ahmed
and medically reviewed by Dr. Lochana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 05, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 25, 2021

Hi doctor,

My father was taking Xet CR plus 25 one tablet after meals and Qutan 100 mg as advised by the doctor. After few days, he has stopped taking it. He is not taking it now. He has some changes in his behavior. Sometimes, he cries for small stuff. Sometimes he becomes angry. He also acts like a child and asks for something to eat. Is there any alternative medicine? Previously, I asked the doctor and he told me that my father has to continue taking it.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Xet plus is used for depressive psychosis and OCD (obsessive-compulsive disorder) illness. He needs CBT (cognitive behavior therapy) therapy and counseling. Alternatively, your father can take Paxidep CR (Paroxetine). Other than this, counseling, support, and psychological training for ADL (activities of daily living) are the important pillars for rehabilitation.


The Probable causes:

Your father's cause is age and psychiatric disorders.

Investigations to be done:

He needs to do a baseline MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) brain study to rule out secondary causes.

Differential diagnosis:

He can have normal pressure hydrocephalus.

Probable diagnosis:

He can have depressive psychosis.

Treatment plan:

He requires changes in medication and lifestyle modification.

Preventive measures:

It is necessary to prevent falls.

Regarding follow up:

Have a follow-up at any time.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I overload my brain with so many thoughts?

Which is why I wanted to ask you about other forms to reduce anxiety as well and their effectiveness such as Clonidine, anticonvulsants, SNRI, Tricyclic antidepressants, atypical antidepressants, MAOI, and stimulants, which i...   Read full

My daughter behaves very differently and does not like to discuss her problem. Please help.

.. your symptoms suggest hyperactivity, inattention, oppositional and defiant behavior, hypersexual, and high risk behaviors. Along with this, there are some menstrual problems .. ...   Read full

Can cocaine use in men prior to impregnation cause birth defects?

.. your dilemma, but be assured a gap of seven to eight weeks is pretty long enough for the drug to be out of our system and cause any damage to your baby. The half life of cocaine is 15 to 50 hours in urine. It is completely excreted out of the syst...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
