ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to treat recurrent granulomatosis with polyangiitis in me?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 22, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have GPA which has been in remission for the last year. It usually flares up when I have an infection. But these symptoms are quite odd. They are not normal as they usually are. I looked in the mirror and saw a scab with red dots at first glance—burst blood vessels. But mine has always been purple. But GPA did not even come to mind as I also had a spotty rash on my chest. I got a glass, and the dots did not fade. I have bruising all around my neck, and the veins on my chest are more prominent blue. I am not 100 % sure it is GPA. My tonsils always flare up when there is an infection and also, as a part of GPA manifestation. My ear cartilage started to break down at the start of the year. The areas are where I previously had piercings. But they have been out for five years. I had a blood test three weeks ago, and it was bizarre and unexplained. P-ANCA was positive. Normal levels for MPO PR3. I am just lost on this.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I reviewed your post and image (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). You have ecchymosis, which is resolving, which is why they look blue. One of the skin manifestations of GPA (granulomatosis with polyangiitis) is ecchymosis, and you are right. It does not always mean active vasculitis. It means the blood leaked is getting reabsorbed, and the blue color is due to the high quantity of deoxygenated blood. If you want to know whether you are still in remission or not, I would suggest a few tests - CBC (complete blood count), ferritin, ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), CRP (C-reactive protein), a urine examination, and KFT (kidney function tests). If these tests are normal, it means you are in remission. I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

I have uploaded the prescription I was given. I was also diagnosed with tonsillitis the other night. They were not sure whether it was quinsy. I have been given Penicillin and Prednisolone for five days.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) say ANCA (antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies) is positive. However, only platelet count and kidney function, which are available, are normal among disease markers. However, ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), CRP (C-reactive protein), ferritin, and urine examination are not available, which is important to determine the disease severity. If you can do these few tests, it would help. However, the available reports show that the disease is in remission.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can be done for tight tendons on the sides of penis causing pain on erection?

.. sexual activity sometimes there is a partial tear of the superficial layer of tunica of corpora cavernosa leading to such description. If he is able to achieve the erection with no ecchymosis, redness or blackening, it is fine. Ask him to share a ...   Read full

I have been bleeding under the skin. What could be causing it?

.. read your concern and seen the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).It seems that you have developed ecchymosis (subcutaneous bleeding).Please check your bleeding time, clotting time, and prothrombin time for any abnormalities...   Read full

Scrotal Tongue - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment

.. or more fissures on its upper surface is named the scrotal tongue. Read the article below to learn more about this condition .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
