Q. I am diagnosed with hepatitis B. Do I need medication or monitoring the condition?

Answered by
Dr. Zubin Dev Sharma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 20, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have been diagnosed with hepatitis B and have attached my test results. But I am not sure how severe my case is. Do I need medication, or do I just have to monitor my condition?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

As I can see from the reports, you are positive for Hepatitis B. The indication for the treatment as per American guidelines is dependent on liver function test and the presence or absence of cirrhosis. So you will need further testing in the form of a liver function test, a thorough clinical examination and an ultrasound of the liver to ascertain whether you will need a treatment or just follow up.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

Please see my attached liver function test. Can this determine my situation? Also is my DNA viral load at a severe stage?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Your liver function tests are slightly deranged so you may require treatment, depending on the ultrasound report. The staging does not depend on viral load. The viral load may be in millions but with no damage. The liver function test and imaging of liver give a better idea. DNA levels are secondary parameters in this setting. I would advise you to meet a hepatologist and possibly start the treatment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can cocaine cause elevation in LFTs?

First of all cocaine did not make LFT (liver function test) rise just taking it for two days ... Second thing is ALT (alanine transaminase) 90 and AST (aspartate transminase) 86 are not that high values which will make any da...   Read full

Is hepatitis B curable?

The Anti-HBe antibodies may be detectable in a chronic carrier but in that situation the HBe antigen will be negative ... Levels remain high in patients who have progressed to the chronic carrier...   Read full

If I take Loperamide for diarrhea, will it interact with Tenohep and Entehep?

If it does not gets cured, and if the viral load is high in chronic hepatitis B, then one of these medications can be used ... Hi doctor, I have been diagnosed with acute ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
