Chronic Hepatitis B

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What does coarse echotexture of the liver mean?

Query: Hello doctor, I had an ultrasound of my abdomen yesterday and got the results today. My ALP is 155 and AST and ALT is within the normal range. I am not taking any medication at the moment, but I would like help with understanding what this means 'liver parenchyma has increased and coarse acoustic ...  Read Full »


Dr. Chandra Prakash Tanwar

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As your abdomen ultrasound report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows an increased and coarse echotexture with no IHBD (intrahepatic bile duct) dilatation, the main cause is a fatty liver disease which shows an increased echogenicity in the liver. T...  Read Full »

My serum GGT levels are elevated despite giving up alcohol. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, Serum GGT levels are elevated despite giving up alcohol. Even before, the frequency of drinking was maximum once in a week (90 ml). What does this imply? Please help.   Read Full »


Dr. A V Hussain Shihaz

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are a few questions regarding your health and lifestyle that would help in finding the answers to your query. 1. Have you had any jaundice recently or ever? 2. How long have you been taking alcohol? 3. Is there anyone in the family (siblings, parents) who ha...  Read Full »

Why are there body itching with fever and back pain after taking Omeprazole in hepatitis B patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a chronic hepatitis B patient, I have ulcer too. I did a blood work recently for urea, creatinine, AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT). The physician said the result was fine. I was given Omeprazole. A few days ago I noticed I have constant body itch, fever, back pain, pain on my right abd...  Read Full »


Dr. Babu Lal Meena

Child Health Specialist, Family Physician, General Practitioner, Medical Gastroenterologist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. What is the status of your liver now? You are on treatment or not? Symptoms look like biliary pain. Kindly do an ultrasound, LFT, CBC, GGT. For hepatitis B we also need HBV DNA (quantitative), fibroscan, HBeAg, anti HBe.  Read Full »

Can I get protected against hepatitis B by vaccination?

Query: Hi doctor, I kissed someone who had chronic hepatitis B. So, I put my first hepatitis vaccination immediately, a second vaccination a week later and the third one, two weeks later after the second. Am I protected against hepatitis B?  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you are protected. Although the booster is not taken, some amount of immunity is provided by vaccination, it is enough to protect. So, it will protect you. Now, the best way to confirm this is by getting immunoglobin titers done and if the titers are adequate, t...  Read Full »

What would be the management of hepatitis infection?

Query: Dear doctor, I want to know the interpretation of my lab test for hepatitis. These are: HBsAg 5638.62 reactive, anti HBs 0.00 nonreactive, anti HAV IgG (reverse) 1.06 reactive, anti HCV 0.520 nonreactive, SGPT 19 (ref value is less than or equal to 41 U/L). The liver ultrasound: right mid hepatic l...  Read Full »


Dr. Noushif M

General Surgeon, Medical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have hepatitis B infection. You need to get your HBV DNA quantitative level and depending on that, start antiviral treatment from your treating physician. I suggest you strictly adhere to treatment. Go for liver function test every three months. Get a scan (...  Read Full »

Does hepatitis virus stay dormant in the body after infection or get cleared?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been given hepatitis B blood test that showed the HBsAg negative and the hepatitis B core antibody image as positive. I am currently getting labs done for hepatitis B Surf Ab Quant, HBsAg screen, hepatitis B virus profile, and panel. I am getting conflicting information on websit...  Read Full »


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim

Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have positive HBV core IgM which means one of the following: Recent infection (window phase). Reactivation of chronic infection. False positive result. Do you have any symptoms of active hepatitis, like jaundice, or painful liver? I strongly recommend th...  Read Full »

Is my weight loss due to hepatitis B?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28 year old male. I would like to describe the series of events to you and need your advice as I have been most disturbed post this event in my life. It has been eight months since my first ever sexual encounter, but I am still tensed and lost. I am too scared to get a blood tes...  Read Full »


Dr. Noushif M

General Surgeon, Medical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your detailed summary, I can understand how anxious and tensed you are. Firstly, the lab tests you forwarded including liver function tests are absolutely normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Hepatitis B will not get spread by the activity you ...  Read Full »

When would a hepatitis antigen be considered as positive?

Query: Hello doctor, Recently, a friend said he was hepatitis antigen reactive whose titer was 37.46/34.29. His doctor suggested a confirmatory test. At what level would the antigen be assumed to be positive?  Read Full »


Dr. Chandra Prakash Tanwar

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your friend is tested to be positive for hepatitis B in the pre employment screening. It is very common to see an HBsAg positive result in a screening. Hepatitis B infection remains asymptomatic for decades, silently causing damage to the liver cells leading to cirrhos...  Read Full »

Is viral hepatitis a sexually transmitted disease?

Query: Hello doctor, My 26 year old cousin is suffering from viral hepatitis since the last two years. If he marries, will he transfer the disease to his wife even if she is already vaccinated against hepatitis?  Read Full »


Dr. Chandra Prakash Tanwar

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. What I understand is that your cousin is suffering from chronic hepatitis. It is commonly chronic hepatitis B or chronic hepatitis C. If his wife is vaccinated and her anti-HBs levels are sufficient, she will not contract an infection from him. But there is some risk f...  Read Full »

I am an HBsAg carrier. Is there any treatment for it?

Query: Hello doctor, I am an HBsAg carrier, and I want to travel abroad for a job. I came to know about my status during a medical checkup, and after that, I got my complete blood test done. I am scared after reading about it on the internet. I have attached my test reports for your better understanding. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for your query. I have seen your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You are HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen) positive, but your liver function tests are normal, which is a good thing. It would take 6 to 8 weeks for the viral serology to im...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.