ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the chances of progression of CML with a seven percent blast percentage as per bone marrow biopsy?

Answered by
Dr. Abdul Aziz Khan
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

My niece's boyfriend was diagnosed with CML three months back with BCR-ABL positive. He is now stable and is taking Imatinib 400 mg daily. Earlier she was considering engaging with the boy for marriage. Now she wants to know the risk factors she has to face if she goes ahead with the wedding. I have attached the reports. Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through the reports attached (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). CML (chronic myelogenous leukemia) is a chronic disease that is compatible for long survival with current targeted therapy, like tablet Imatinib, but it is difficult to say for how long. It usually transforms into acute leukemia, and the patient dies because of it.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

With existing blasts of 7 % as per bone marrow biopsy, what are the chances of progression of the disease?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

For understanding remission, BCR-ABL gene translocation needs to be tested. If positive, Imatinib will be changed to another drug. I suggest reviewing his CBC (complete blood count) with peripheral blood film and BCR-ABL reports.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
From the attached investigations, kindly explain the condition of the patient.

.. undergone the patient's reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). First of all, the patient has a tear in esophageal mucosa because of which bleeding occurred. To prevent bleeding, I suggest vasoconstrictor agent, adrenaline inje...   Read full

How to manage side effect of Veenat in CML patient?

.. been prescribed an excellent drug for CML (chronic myeloid leukemia) that is Imatinib mesylate. This drug is considered gold standard treatment for CML. It can lead to nausea, musculoskeletal pain, diarrhea, joint pain, pancytopenia, etc., like si...   Read full

Should I be prepared for any other tests to check my blood cell levels?

 Should I be prepared for additional tests at my appointment ... Your tests may include bone marrow aspiration or biopsy along with mutation evaluation with tests like fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) to check for 9:21 or Philadelphia chr...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
