Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. From the attached investigations, kindly explain the condition of the patient.

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 11, 2017

Hi doctor,

The patient was admitted due to eight episodes of hematemesis, weight loss and loss of appetite since last six months. It was accompanied by bone pain, abdominal pain, abdominal distension, jaundice, vomiting, altered bowel habit, fever, shortness of breath, decrease urine output or altered sensorium. Investigations the patient had are USG abdomen, UGI endoscopy, hemogram, liver function test, complete urine examination, differential WBC, smear study, microscopic examination, RT-PCR FOR BCR-ABL and esophageal biopsy.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had undergone the patient's reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • First of all, the patient has a tear in esophageal mucosa because of which bleeding occurred. To prevent bleeding, I suggest vasoconstrictor agent, adrenaline injection in the mucosa.
  • Barrett's esophagus also positive in histopathology report, but that is another issue for which regular screening was done.
  • Now, let me inform you your blood count was above 1.5 lakhs and the basophil is present in smear, which usually does not see in the smear. So, CML was suspected (chronic myelogenous leukemia) and molecular testing for translocation 9.22 that is BCR-ABL gene was done, and it is positive.
  • In this neoplasm, Imatinib mesylate tyrosine-kinase inhibitor drug must be prescribed along with other medication as per need like alpha interferon, Hydroxyurea, Busulfan, etc.
  • Without delay consult a nearby hematologist for examination and under his supervision start therapy. Take care.

For further information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is it advisable to take Hydroxyurea for thrombocythemia?
From the attached investigations, kindly explain the condition of the patient.
What is your suggestion for polycythemia?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My WBC count is above 10,000. Do I have blood cancer?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 26 year old female. Last year, my physician told me that I have an iron deficiency, and put me on supplements. My WBC count is 10,300 now. I have no infection, and I am not on any other medication. I am worried due to the high WBC count. I am attaching my CBC test report. Ple...  Read Full »

Can blood cancer cause fatigue and sleep disturbacnces?

Query: Hi doctor, Why do I feel extreme fatigue, pain and tiredness? I cannot sleep the whole night peacefully, because of the pain in my body. I have attached my blood work. Do I have any blood cancer like lymphoma or non-Hodgkin lymphoma?  Read Full »

Why am I having chest pain even though lipid profile and echo are normal?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from chest pain in the left side from 4 to 5 days, but my lipid profile and 2D echocardiography both reports are normal. What to do? What is the reason of chest pain?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
