Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Should I be prepared for any other tests to check my blood cell levels?

Answered by
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 23, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 35 year old female. I have hypothyroidism and I am on Synthyroid. Overall, I am healthy. I exercise daily and do not smoke. I have a 15 month old toddler. Throughout my pregnancy, my blood work showed an elevated WBC, but they are under 15 k/mL. They just assumed it was due to being pregnant. At six months postpartum, I noticed a lump on my neck. Further examination and ultrasound showed it was a thyroid nodule. FNA confirmed it was a follicular goiter, which is assumed to be benign. Follow up CBC blood work showed the following: WBC 15.9 k/uL, basophils 10%, IG 9.8%, absolute neutrophil count 8.8 k/uL, absolute basophils 1.6 k/uL, IG ABS 1.65 k/uL. All other counts were within the normal range.

I would like to add that I have had a persistent rather annoying headache for almost three months and have developed a weird itching. I itch like crazy and then when I scratch it, it leaves a red chaffed mark that is more than normal. I also feel rather fatigued, but have just assumed it was due to being a new mom. The only other thing I experience is a recurrent tibial stress fracture, which was around four times in 3.5 years. I cannot run more than 5 miles per week in good shoes on a soft surface without inflaming it. This is noteworthy because I have been a runner all of my life and it is a newer thing to me. I am going to meet my hematologist soon and I would like to know what to expect from my appointment. Should I be prepared for additional tests at my appointment? Thanks in advance.

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

  • The high basophil count of 10% associated with immature granulocytes of 9.8% is a bit worrisome.
  • The white blood cell count is unusually low for the above findings. As with the above, I expect to usually count on more than 100,000. It could be chronic myeloid leukemia or an allergic reaction.
  • Your tests may include bone marrow aspiration or biopsy along with mutation evaluation with tests like fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) to check for 9:21 or Philadelphia chromosome (abnormality in chromosome 22 of leukemia cancer cells).
  • Hope it is nothing and maybe some allergic reaction. You need to wait for the above tests, if your hematologist orders it.

For further information consult a hematologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Does WBC count of 40000 suggest leukemia?
Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been taking 10 mg Singulair and 10 mg Cetirizine for five years for allergies, asthma, and Lyme. I just got two more kittens, and the medicines do not work anymore. I am miserable and desperate. I asked my doctor to give me 20 mg of Cetirizine and something else because I think ...  Read Full »

Bladder biopsy shows eosinophilic cystitis with eosinophil infiltration. Kindly advise.

Query: Hello doctor, Bladder biopsy shows eosinophilic cystitis with prominent eosinophil infiltration in the lamina propria with a mild lymphomonocytic cell. Urothelium shows atrophic change.  Read Full »

Please suggest a treatment for acute lymphoblastic leukemia.

Query: Hello doctor, A 39 year old female patient is suffering from acute lymphoblastic leukemia. She is currently being treated at a hospital by an oncologist. I am attaching her reports. Please suggest a treatment.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
