iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersNephrologycilnidipineDoes Cilnidipine cause frequent urination at night?

Can Cilnidipine cause frequent urination at night?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 3, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had my blood test and found the following abnormal readings:

1. FBS- 106 (70-100) mg/dL.

2. HbA1c- 6.6%

3. S. Creatinine- 1.22 (0.6- 1.2) mg/dL.

4. ESR- 27 mm/hr.

On another blood test taken the same day, the reading showed serum creatinine as 1.06 (0.7- to 1.30) mg/dL.

Five days later, I had my blood sugar readings in a digital glucometer, and the following are the readings:

1. FBS- 94 mg/dL.

2. PP (after 2 hours)- 152 mg/dL.

The laboratory report readings for the same day include:

1. FBS- 115 (70-110) mg/dL.

2. HbA1c- 6.4%

3. Mean Plasma Glucose- 136.98 mg/dL.

4. S. Creatinine- 0.87 (0.3- 1.2) mg/dL.

Today I had my blood sugar tested in a digital glucometer and found the following readings:

1. FBS- 82 mg/dL (after having a 1-kilometer walk in the morning).

2. PP- 118.00 mg/dL.

My concern:

A. I am taking the following BP medicine and my BP is normal like 126/76 mm of Hg and pulse rate 62 bpm.

Telmisartan 40 Mg + Cilnidipine 10 mg- 1 tablet each every morning.

Cilnidipine 10mg- 1 tablet at night.

Can Cilnidipine at night cause frequent urination at night? Nearly six times at night I pass urine in good quantity. Once I measured it was more than 2500 ml.

B. I have completed 1 month's course of Urimax but the problem of passing urine several times at night is still not solved. My recent PS reading is 0.5999 (0.00- 4.00).

C. I also had my WB-USG, in which they found the following impression:

1. Gall bladder is partially contracted.

2. Hepatomegaly with grade-II fatty liver.

3. Bilateral renal concretions. Previously big stones were observed in my right kidney which was removed by endoscopy. Then again after one year, I had small kidney stones in my right kidney.

4. Prostate size is 19.6 grams. After which I have taken Urimax 0.4 for a month.

5. The taste in my mouth is very bad in the morning when I get up.

6. Any precaution that you can suggest as sometimes there are borderline S. Creatinine readings?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

I saw your history and investigations. To sum up your history, you are hypertensive with pre-diabetic blood sugar and a history of kidney stones. Your kidney function test is normal, you should not worry about the same. Your blood pressure is controlled. Now the issue is borderline blood sugar for which a healthy lifestyle should be adopted.

Now coming to your query about frequent urination during the night. I do not think this is due to the prostate which is why the Urimax tablet is not helping. Also, Cilnidipine will not be causing this thing, still you can take Telmisartan 40 mg and Cilnidipine 20 mg in the morning only. I would suggest you do the following:

1. Urine routine examination.

2. Urine culture and sensitivity.

3. Uroflowmetry with USG (ultrasound) for residual urine.

4. Avoid fluid intake in the evening.

Hope this helps.

Thanks and take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Manzoor Ahmad Parry
Dr. Manzoor Ahmad Parry

Nephrology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

blood pressurecilnidipine

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Nephrology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. iCliniq privacy policy