iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral Practitionercluster headacheShould I consult a doctor for small pains on either side of my forehead?

I get acute pain on either side of forehead. Could this be a sign of brain cancer?


Answered by

Dr. Nitin Dongre

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At October 6, 2020
Reviewed AtJuly 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I experience small pains that last for a second on both sides of my forehead. I have experienced it for many years since I was a child, but I did not think much about it since it did not interfere with my life, and I thought it is normal. I can carry out my normal activities as well. Sometimes biting and chewing and moving my head in general would trigger these pains. When I am exposed to cold air conditioning, I feel pressure in my head, and when I bend down, I feel a bit of pain on one side of my forehead, but it goes away instantly. My best friend has been diagnosed with brain cancer, and I am anxious whether I have something similar. I usually worry about my health a lot. I visited a doctor a year ago, and she told me that I might not have enough sleep enough and probably I have phlegm/sinuses. The pains do not bother me significantly, but I wonder if something is wrong, whether it is normal or not. I am scared to go to the doctor because my family would think that I am lying and wasting their time. I have heard that an organ's proper functioning would sometimes trigger pain, which are normal, so I wonder if it is that is the case. Should I go to a doctor again for proper evaluation?

Answered by Dr. Nitin Dongre

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are worried that you might be having brain cancer, but whatever you had explained in your history does not show any sign of brain cancer. If you want to rule it out, then only go for an MRI brain, but I know it will be normal. These symptoms are suggesting cluster headache at present. It is not so severe that you need any medicine. All you have to do is meditation for one hour every day and be positive towards your life. Nothing is going to happen wrong. Thank you.

The Probable causes

The probable cause is migraine.

Investigations to be done

Investigations to be done are MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) brain.

Differential diagnosis

The differential diagnosis is Sinusitis.

Probable diagnosis

The probable diagnosis is a cluster headache.

Treatment plan

The treatment plan is Counseling.

Regarding follow up

Follow-up is to be done after seven days.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Nitin Dongre
Dr. Nitin Dongre

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Practitioner

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

