Q. Is it possible to get cold sores due to STD?

Answered by
Dr. Nageswara Rao
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 22, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had a cold sore appear on my mouth which I very rarely get (I have had them, although pretty rare since I was young). My partner also gets cold sores, however, he gets them quite frequently, and has been since he was young. When I saw mine appear a few days back, I was wondering if it is possible to get a cold sore from giving oral. If that is the case, does that mean that my partner should get checked for STD? If my partner needs to get checked for STD, how could he have caught an STD?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Most of the cold sores are due to HSV-1. If it is associated with genital lesions then more chances of STDs are there. If only cold sores, it is due to less immunity. Giving oral may or may not be the cause. As prevention, you both check for STDs but they are unlikely to be positive in your case. If one has cold sores, the partner gets it easily. Apply Zovirax (Acyclovir) ointment.

Thank you doctor,

I do not have any genital lesions, however, I have noticed over the last month my anus to be very itchy. Can that be a sign of STD?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Itching may be due to dryness or due to parasites, it is not STD.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have no STD symptoms. Should I still get tested before I meet my wife?

.. your query and understand your concerns. First of all, ideally speaking, I feel tests are the need of the hour, as there are unprotected sexual encounters (oral sex) with high-risk individuals (commercial sex workers). Considering the future impl...   Read full

Am I at risk of STD if condom slips halfway?

.. through your post. Slipping of the condom makes it an unprotected sexual intercourse and there is a small 1 % risk of getting STD although non-ejaculation makes it a lesser risk. You can test after two weeks for syphils and HIV by doing FTA-ABS (f...   Read full

Is it possible to get cold sores due to STD?

.. the cold sores are due to HSV-1. If it is associated with genital lesions then more chances of STDs are there. If only cold sores, it is due to less immunity. Giving oral may or may not be the cause. As prevention, you both check for STDs but they...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
